Seminar Event

Results for All events from 2017-01-01 to 2017-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.



pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Wednesday, January 04, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Akhil Mathew
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Polynomial functors and algebraic K-theory

Friday, January 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Olivia Walch
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics The Entrain Project: Assessing circadian rhythms in the wild with mathematical modeling

Monday, January 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Dustin Ross
San Francisco State
Geometry & Physics Genus-One Landau-Ginzburg/Calabi-Yau Correspondence

Monday, January 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar Planning Meeting

Monday, January 09, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
YoungJu Choie
POSTECH
Group, Lie and Number Theory Periods of modular forms on Gamma_0(N) and products of Jacobi theta functions

Tuesday, January 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
None
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Planning Meeting

Tuesday, January 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology Planning Meeting

Tuesday, January 10, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *

Student Algebraic Geometry Organizational Meeting

Wednesday, January 11, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Wouter Van Limbeek
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Auslander Conjecture*

Wednesday, January 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jenny Young
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Purchasing Casualty Insurance to Avoid Lifetime Ruin

Wednesday, January 11, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Lei Wu
Northwestern University
Algebraic Geometry Vanishing theorems, log-D modules and Multi-indexed Deligne extensions

Thursday, January 12, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Student Arithmetic Planning Meeting

Thursday, January 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eloisa Grifo
University of Virginia
Commutative Algebra Symbolic powers of ideals defining F-pure rings

Thursday, January 12, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Liza Rebrova
UM
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Structured Random Matrices tutorial: non-commutative Khinchine inequality

Thursday, January 12, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Erica Flapan
Pomona College
Topology Intrinsic chirality of graphs in 3-manifolds

Thursday, January 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall

Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Learning seminar on adic spaces: organizational meeting

Friday, January 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Katsuyo Thornton
Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Extended smoothed boundary method for simulating phenomena in energy materials with complex microstructures

Friday, January 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: EH 1866 East Hall *
Emily Clader
San Francisco State
Geometry & Physics Double ramification and tautological relations

Friday, January 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Organizational meeting & Mark Walker's proof of the weak Horrocks conjecture

Monday, January 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Chelsea Walton
Temple University
Special Events Dr. Marjorie Lee Browne Colloquium: Math in the Age of Trump

Monday, January 16, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
No Talk
Group, Lie and Number Theory MLK day

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Towards Regularity of Line Configurations

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Geometry/Topology Students
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Bring your work to work day

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: EH 1866 East Hall *
Qile Chen
Boston College
Geometry & Physics Spin and hyperelliptic structures on log twisted differentials

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The dual complex of a resolution and Thuillier's theorem

Wednesday, January 18, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Wouter Van Limbeek
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Margulis spacetimes

Wednesday, January 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Romuald Elie
Universite Paris-Est and UM (Sabbatical)
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics On the design of optimal incentives in continuous time

Wednesday, January 18, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Jacob Lurie
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Brauer Groups in Algebraic Topology

Thursday, January 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Consequences of the direct summand conjecture, and problems that remain

Thursday, January 19, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Liza Rebrova
UM
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Structured Random Matrices tutorial: Latala's inequality and beyond

Thursday, January 19, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Rita Gitik
UM
Topology Profinite Topology from a Geometrical Viewpoint

Thursday, January 19, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Chenyang Xu
BICMR and MIT
Algebraic Geometry Stability on valuations of a singularity

Friday, January 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Gary Marple
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Fast, high-order algorithms for particulate flows through periodic geometries

Friday, January 20, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Balazs Elek
Cornell
Combinatorics Pizzas and Kazhdan-Lusztig atlases on toric surfaces

Saturday, January 21, 2017
Start: 8:00 AM
Location: TBA East Hall *
RTG Workshop
UM
Geometry & Physics r-Spin moduli space and related topics at Jan 21-22

Monday, January 23, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yan Shuo Tan
University of Michigan
Student Probability Energy optimization on the sphere and application to Welch bounds

Monday, January 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Matching polynomials and graph coverings

Monday, January 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Kao Lien-Yung
Notre Dame
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Pressure Metric Geometry of Spaces of Metric Graphs

Monday, January 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Peter Miller
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Semiclassical Aspects of the Three-Wave Resonant Interaction

Monday, January 23, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Minimal primes of certain ideals I of a polynomial ring S and the multiplicity of S/I

Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Feng Zhu
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Geometric transitions in projective space

Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Wilhelm Schlag
University of Chicago
Colloquium Series On the structure of wave operators

Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Eamon Quinlan
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry An Introduction to Differential Operators

Wednesday, January 25, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Anton Lukyanenko
UM
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Heisenberg group: from asymptotic geometry to quasicrystals

Wednesday, January 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Matthieu Lauriere
NYU Shangai
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics A Dynamic Programming Principle for Mean Field Type Control

Wednesday, January 25, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emanuele Macri
Northeastern University
Algebraic Geometry Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

Thursday, January 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra A Multinomial Theorem for Symbolic Powers of Primes

Thursday, January 26, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Han Huang
University of Michigan
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Interlacing polynomial method: Existence of Ramanujan graphs of any degrees.

Thursday, January 26, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Nicholas Vlamis
UM
Topology Algebraic and topological properties of big mapping class groups

Thursday, January 26, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Rankeya Datta
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Huber rings

Friday, January 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Paramsothy Jayakumar
US Army TARDEC
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Methodology development to radically improve the computational performance of physics-based mobility solutions

Friday, January 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Mathieu Lauriere
NYU Shanghai
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Mean Field Type Control with Congestion

Friday, January 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Matthew Romney
UIUC
Geometry Quasiconformal mappings on the Grushin plane

Friday, January 27, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Gabriel Frieden
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A rational lift of the combinatorial R-matrix

Friday, January 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Neron models of Pic^0 via Pic^0 (following Chiodo)

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Anita Layton
Duke University
Mathematical Biology Unraveling Kidney Physiology, Pathophysiology and Therapeutics: A Modeling Approach

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yun Wei
UM
Student Probability Convex Phase Retrieval via Linear Program PhaseMax

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shui Guo
Peking University
Geometry & Physics Towards a global A-model theory

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Viswambhara Makam
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Domino Tableaux

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Christian Urech
University of Basel
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Degree sequences of birational transformations

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Robert Buckingham
University of Cincinnati
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Nonintersecting Brownian motions on the unit circle with drift

Monday, January 30, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jessica Fintzen
University of Michigan
Group, Lie and Number Theory Families of p-adic automorphic forms on unitary groups

Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Patricia Klein and Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra More of Benedetti and Varbaro's "On the dual graph of Cohen-Macaulay algebras."

Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
UM
Student Geometry/Topology The Kahler-Ricci Flow

Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Antonella Grassi
University of Pennsylvania
Colloquium Series Algebraic geometry, topology, strings and singularities

Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Regularity of Line Configurations

Wednesday, February 01, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Thibaut Mastrolia
Ecole Polytechnique
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Moral Hazard under Ambiguity

Wednesday, February 01, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Aaron Brown
University of Chicago
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Z^d actions on manifolds

Wednesday, February 01, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Dylan Possamai
Paris Dauphine
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Moral hazard, limited liability, slavery and golden parachutes

Wednesday, February 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Algebraic Geometry The moduli stack of tropical curves

Thursday, February 02, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Gene Kopp
UM
Student Arithmetic Indefinite Theta Functions

Thursday, February 02, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra A Multinomial Theorem for Symbolic Powers of Primes

Thursday, February 02, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Han Huang
University of Michigan
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Interlacing Family: Existence of infinite family of Ramanujan Graphs Part 2

Thursday, February 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Aaron Brown
University of Chicago
Topology Smooth and topological rigidity of higher rank lattice actions

Thursday, February 02, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Rankeya Datta and Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Huber rings and Valuation spectrum

Friday, February 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Xiaofan Li
Illinois Institute of Technology
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Numerical schemes for integro-differential equations related to alpha-stable processes

Friday, February 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Aaron Brown
Univ of Chicago
Geometry Zimmer's conjecture for cocompact lattices

Friday, February 03, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
David Speyer
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Large colored sum free sets in finite vector spaces

Friday, February 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Mattias Jonsson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Uniform K-stability and plt blowups of log Fano pairs (following Fujita)

Monday, February 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Han Huang
UM
Student Probability Remark on approximating convex body by polytopes with few facets

Monday, February 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Pavel Putrov
IAS
Geometry & Physics BPS spectra and 3-manifold invariants

Monday, February 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar no talk this week

Monday, February 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jinho Baik
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Coordinate Bethe ansatz method for TASEP

Monday, February 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jennifer Park
University of Michigan
Group, Lie and Number Theory A heuristic for boundedness of elliptic curves

Tuesday, February 07, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location:Michigan League (Henderson Room)
Peter Felton (Elon University) Sophia Abbott (Trinity University)
Special Events Foundational Course Initiative Seminar Series: Students as Partners in Course Transformation

Tuesday, February 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra More on Benedetti and Varbaro's "On the dual graph of Cohen-Macaulay algebras"

Tuesday, February 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Konstantinos Tsouvalas
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Euler characteristics on groups

Tuesday, February 07, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jared Wunsch
Northwestern University
Colloquium Series Diffraction in spectral and scattering theory

Tuesday, February 07, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Logarithmic geometry and moduli spaces

Wednesday, February 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Romuald Elie
Universite Paris-Est and UM (Sabbatical)
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics When Contract theory meets Mean Field Games

Wednesday, February 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Kevin Schreve
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Hyperbolization procedures

Wednesday, February 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jim Gatheral
Baruch College
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Rough volatility: An overview

Wednesday, February 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
William Fulton
University of Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Twisted Double Schubert Polynomials

Wednesday, February 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Aukosh Jagannath
University of Toronto
Analysis/Probability The Thouless-Anderson-Palmer equations for generic mixed p-spin glasses

Thursday, February 09, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Harry Richman
UM
Student Arithmetic The p-adic icosahedron

Thursday, February 09, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Rob Eggermont
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Topological Noetherianity of cubic polynomials

Thursday, February 09, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Yun Wei
University of Michigan
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Sparse Phase Retrieval via l1-penalized PhaseMax

Thursday, February 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Willie Wong
Michigan State U., East Lansing
Differential Equations Elementary approaches to some dispersive estimates

Thursday, February 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Ioannis Souldatos
University of Detroit Mercy
Logic L_{omega_1,omega}-sentences with maximal models in two cardinalities

Thursday, February 09, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Valuation spectrum

Friday, February 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Xiaolin Wang
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics The effect of piezoelectric material on the stability of flexible flags

Friday, February 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Henry Segerman
Oklahoma State University
Geometry Connectivity of triangulations without degree one edges under 2-3 and 3-2 moves

Friday, February 10, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Bo Lin
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Computing Linear Systems on Metric Graphs

Friday, February 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:2866 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Valuation spectrum

Monday, February 13, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Frances Skinner
Krembil Research Institute, Toronto University Health Network
Mathematical Biology Combining theory, model and experiment to understand how theta rhythms are generated in the hippocampus

Monday, February 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yitong Sun
UM
Student Probability Stochastic Smoothing of Largest Eigenvalue

Monday, February 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Timothy Nguyen
Michigan State
Geometry & Physics Path Integrals and Quantum Yang-Mills Theory

Monday, February 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Zachary Hamaker
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar A combinatorial approach to stable Grothendieck polynomials

Monday, February 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jinho Baik
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Coordinate Bethe ansatz method for TASEP II

Monday, February 13, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Stefan Patrikis
University of Utah
Group, Lie and Number Theory Generalized Kuga-Satake theory and good reduction properties of Galois representations

Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra More on Benedetti and Varbaro's "On the dual graph of Cohen-Macaulay algebras"

Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
John Kilgore
UM
Student Geometry/Topology What is the index theorem?

Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Devlin Mallory
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Grothendieck ring of varieties

Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Sergey Nadtochiy
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Particle Systems with Singular Interaction: application in Systemic Risk modeling

Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Daniel Lacker
Brown
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics From the master equation to mean field game limits, fluctuations, and large deviations

Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Kevin Schreve
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Hyperbolization procedures

Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Stephen Smale
University of California, Berkeley
Special Events Michigan Mathematics Bicentennial Lecture: Some Perspectives on Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Thursday, February 16, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Tai Huy Ha
Tulane University
Commutative Algebra Symbolic powers of sums of ideals

Thursday, February 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Ioannis Souldatos
University of Detroit Mercy
Logic L_{omega_1,omega}-sentences with maximal models in two cardinalities, part II

Thursday, February 16, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1886 East Hall
Takumi Murayama
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Continuous valuations

Friday, February 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Roy Goodman
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Complex dynamics in coupled nonlinear waveguides

Friday, February 17, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Brendan Pawlowski
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Transition formulas and Schur-P-positivity for (stable) involution Schubert polynomials

Friday, February 17, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Mircea Mustata
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Enumeration of points, lines, planes, etc. (following Huh and Wang)

Friday, February 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Maria Chudnovsky
Princeton University
Colloquium Series Induced subgraphs and coloring

Monday, February 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Liza Rebrova
UM
Student Probability Resilience for the Littlewood-Offord Problem

Monday, February 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Francesco Benini
IAS
Geometry & Physics AdS Black hole entropy from gauge theory

Monday, February 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar The BKK Theorem by Example

Monday, February 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Mattias Jonsson
University of Michigan
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A variational approach to the Yau-Tian-Donaldson conjecture

Monday, February 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Aaron Pollack
Stanford University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Twisted orbit parametrizations and lifting laws

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Benedetti-Di Marca-Varbaro's "Regularity of Line Configurations"

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Rigidity in geometry

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Aaron Pixton
MIT
Colloquium Series The tautological ring of the moduli space of curves

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Harry Richman
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Weierstrass subgroup of the Jacobian is usually free

Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Zhibin Liang
Nanjing Normal University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Some optimization problems for the risk model with dependence structure

Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Sam Payne
Yale University
Algebraic Geometry Top weight cohomology of moduli spaces of curves

Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Elliot Paquette
Ohio State University
Analysis/Probability The law of fractional logarithm in the GUE minor process

Thursday, February 23, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Christine Berkesch Zamaere
University of Minnesota
Commutative Algebra Free complexes on smooth toric varieties

Thursday, February 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Gong Chen
Univ. Chicago
Differential Equations Strichartz estimates for wave equations with charge transfer Hamiltonians

Thursday, February 23, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Tate algebras of finite type

Friday, February 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Eric Michielssen
EECS, University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Direct integral equation solvers for Maxwell's equations using randomized butterfly schemes

Friday, February 24, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Grothendieck Ring of varieties and derived equivalence of varieties.

Friday, February 24, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Audra McMillan
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Local Differential Privacy for Physical Sensor Data

Monday, February 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Winter Break-No Seminar
Geometry & Physics TBA

Monday, February 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
No Talk
Group, Lie and Number Theory Winter Break

Tuesday, February 28, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Winter Break
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, March 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Spring Break
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Monday, March 06, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Leonard Sander
University of Michigan
Mathematical Biology Irreversible Remodeling of Tissue by Cells: Implications for the Spread of Cancer

Monday, March 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Ursula Whitcher
Math Review
Geometry & Physics Zeta functions of alternate mirror Calabi-Yau pencils

Monday, March 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Anthony Della Pella
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Proving Sokal's Conjecture on the Zeros of the Independence Polynomial

Monday, March 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Thomas Bothner
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The story of the alternating sign matrix conjecture I

Monday, March 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Evangelia Gazaki
University of Michigan
Group, Lie and Number Theory A finer Tate duality theorem for local Galois symbols

Tuesday, March 07, 2017
Start: 12:30 PM
Location:WCONF Rackham Graduate School (Horace H.)
Dondi Ellis
University of Michigan
Special Events Dissertation Defense: Motivic Analogues of MO and MSO

Tuesday, March 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
TBD
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Bring Your Work to Work Day

Tuesday, March 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Samantha Pinella
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Using Lyapunov Exponents

Tuesday, March 07, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Julia Hartmann
University of Pennsylvania
Colloquium Series Differential Equations, Algebraic Groups, and Patching for Torsors

Tuesday, March 07, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Cones of effective cycles of projective bundles over curves

Wednesday, March 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Yavor Stoev
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Martingale optimal transport with stopping

Wednesday, March 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Sam Cohen
Oxford
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Data driven nonlinear expectations for statistical uncertainty

Wednesday, March 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Mihai Paun
University of Illinois, Chicago
Algebraic Geometry Positivity of cotangent bundles of manifolds with pseudo-effective canonical class

Thursday, March 09, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Trevor Hyde
UM
Student Arithmetic Formal power series, finite automata, and Christol's theorem

Thursday, March 09, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Janet Page
University of Illinois at Chicago
Commutative Algebra The Frobenius Complexity of Hibi Rings

Thursday, March 09, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Artem Zvavitch
Kent State University
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar A discrete version of Koldobsky's slicing inequality

Thursday, March 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Caleb Ashley
UM
Topology Discreteness Algorithm Advisoes

Friday, March 10, 2017

University of Michigan
Special Events Recruitment Weekend

Friday, March 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Mark Iwen
Michigan State University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Fast phase retrieval from local correlation measurements

Friday, March 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Greg Sobczak
Chicago Trading Company
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar Introduction to Quantitative Analysis in Proprietary Trading

Friday, March 10, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Allen Knutson
Cornell
Combinatorics Schubert puzzles and quantum integrable systems

Friday, March 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Karen Smith
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Canceled: to be rescheduled later

Saturday, March 11, 2017

University of Michigan
Special Events Recruitment Weekend

Monday, March 13, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Jonathan Harrison
Wolfson Centre for Mathematical Biology, University of Oxford
Mathematical Biology The impact of collecting data at varying temporal resolution on parameter inference for biological transport models

Monday, March 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Dragos Oprea
UCSD
Geometry & Physics On a conjecture of Lehn

Monday, March 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jake Levinson
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Crystal-like structures on shifted tableaux (for orthogonal Schubert calculus)

Monday, March 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Jeff Diller
University of Notre Dame
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Typical dynamics of plane rational maps with equal degrees

Monday, March 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Thomas Bothner
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The story of the alternating sign matrix conjecture II

Monday, March 13, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Yihang Zhu
Harvard University
Group, Lie and Number Theory The Hasse-Weil zeta functions of orthogonal Shimura varieties

Tuesday, March 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
TBD
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Bring Your Work to Work Day (Pi Day)

Tuesday, March 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Montek Gill
UM
Student Geometry/Topology An introduction to simplicial sets and their homotopy theory

Tuesday, March 14, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
David Cox
Amherst College
Colloquium Series Cancelled

Wednesday, March 15, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Christoph Czichowsky
LSE
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Portfolio Optimisation, Transaction Costs, Shadow Prices and Fractional Brownian Motion

Wednesday, March 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ken Bromberg
University of Utah
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Renormalized volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

Thursday, March 16, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Patrick Lenning
UM
Student Arithmetic Etale fundamental groups

Thursday, March 16, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Alessio Sammartano
Purdue University
Commutative Algebra The implicitization problem for rational normal scrolls

Thursday, March 16, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alon Nishry
University of Michigan
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Stochastic localization of measures - preliminaries

Thursday, March 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Jean Lafont
Ohio State University
Topology Aspherical products which do not support Anosov diffeomorphisms

Thursday, March 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Andres Caicedo
Math Reviews
Logic MRP and squares

Friday, March 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Ekaterina Merkurjev
Michigan State University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Convex variational methods for multiclass data segmentation on graphs

Friday, March 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1096 East Hall *
Shuyang Cheng
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Background on perverse sheaves and fundamental lemmas

Friday, March 17, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Federico Ardila
San Francisco State U.
Combinatorics The algebraic and combinatorial structure of generalized permutahedra

Friday, March 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nathan Vaughn
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Beating the Curse with Density Functional Theory

Monday, March 20, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Christopher Skinner
Princeton University
Group, Lie and Number Theory The Birch--Swinnerton-Dyer formula in the cases of analytic rank 0 and 1

Monday, March 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bohan Fang
Beijing International Center for Mathematical Science
Geometry & Physics Topological recursion for the large-N dual of a torus knot

Monday, March 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Daniel Barter
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Skew partitions and the affine symmetric group

Monday, March 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Thomas Bothner
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The story of the alternating sign matrix conjecture III

Monday, March 20, 2017
Start: 4:20 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Lillian Pierce
Duke University
Group, Lie and Number Theory p-torsion in class groups of number fields of arbitrary degree

Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Mark Greenfield
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Geodesics on Hyperbolic Surfaces

Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Zhiwei Yun
Yale University
Colloquium Series Geometry in orbital integrals and beyond

Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Aaron Naber
Northwestern University
Colloquium Series Energy Identity for Stationary Yang Mills

Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Ming Zhang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Zeta functions and Derived categories

Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ken Bromberg
University of Utah
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Renormalized volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds II

Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Roger Lee
University of Chicago
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Variance Swaps on Time-Changed Markov Processes

Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Autumn Kent
University of Wisconsin
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Crash course on convex cocompactness

Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Zhiwei Yun
Yale University
Algebraic Geometry Geometry in orbital integrals and beyond II

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yifeng Huang
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic Curves with Complex Multiplication

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eleonore Faber
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Resolutions of conic modules over toric algebras

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alperen Ergur
North Carolina State University
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Quantitative Questions for Real Polynomials

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Autumn Kent
University of Wisconsin
Topology Coarsely hyperbolic surface bundles

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Andres Caicedo
Math Reviews
Logic MRP and squares, II

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Zhiwei Yun
Yale
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Geometry in orbital integrals and beyond III

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 11:10 AM
Location: 1324 East Hall *
Hamed Razavi
ETH
Colloquium Series Sumner Myers lecture: Symmetric Hybrid Systems: Periodic Gait Design for Legged Robots

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 12:30 PM
Location:3096 East Hall
Jake Levinson
UM
Special Events Dissertation Defense: Foundations of Boij-Soderberg Theory for Grassmannians

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Aaron Yip
Purdue University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Some results for motion by mean curvature in heterogeneous medium

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Dmitri Burago
Pennsylvania State University
Geometry Just so stories around Geometry, Dynamics, and PDEs.

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Rachel Karpman
Ohio State University
Combinatorics Triangulations, plabic graphs, and Soliton solutions to the KP equation

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Zhiwei Yun
Yale
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Geometry in orbital integrals and beyond IV

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Luby Lu
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Semi-classical sine-Gordon equation, universality at phase transition and the gradient catastrophe

Monday, March 27, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Brian Carlson
UM Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Mathematical Biology TBA

Monday, March 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Si-Qi Liu
Tsinghua University
Geometry & Physics Integrable System to Hodge Integral and Back

Monday, March 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Combinatorial Riemann Surfaces

Monday, March 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Random normal matrices I

Monday, March 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Myungjun Yu
University of Michigan
Group, Lie and Number Theory 2-Selmer near-companion curves

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Symmetric functions associated to matroids

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nawaz Sultani
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Motivations for Symplectic Geometry

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Harold Blum
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Kodaira vanishing and its failure in characteristic p

Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Mark Greenfield
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology A new modular characterization of the hyperbolic plane

Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: Palmer Commons *

Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Young Researchers' Workshop

Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Laurentiu Maxim
University of Wisconsin
Algebraic Geometry Geometry and topology of external and symmetric products: an equivariant approach

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Angus Chung
UM
Student Arithmetic Relationship between Artin reciprocity and classical reciprocity

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Hai Long Dao
University of Kansas
Commutative Algebra An inequality about multiplicity of integrally closed ideals

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alon Nishry
University of Michigan
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Stochastic localization of measures (part 2)

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Henri Roesch
Duke University
Differential Equations Proof of a Null Penrose Conjecture Using a New Quasi-Local Mass

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic $\mathfrak p=\mathfrak t$

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mina Aganagic
UC Berkeley
Colloquium Series String Duality and Mathematics

Thursday, March 30, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Takumi Murayama
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Vanishing of the higher direct images of the structure sheaf (following Chatzistamatiou and Rulling)

Friday, March 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nathan Baker
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Uncertainty in biomolecular solvation

Friday, March 31, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Sergei Lando
HSE Moscow & OSU
Combinatorics Delta-matroids and Vassiliev invariants

Friday, March 31, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Divergent Series and Serre's intersection formula for graded rings (following Erman)

Monday, April 03, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Celine Maistret
University of Bristol
Group, Lie and Number Theory Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

Monday, April 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Felix Janda
UM
Geometry & Physics Wall-Crossing via Localization

Monday, April 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alexander Leaf
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar The Combinatorics of T-Systems

Monday, April 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Vladimir Osipov
Lund University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Integrability, random matrices and Painleve in quantum chaos

Monday, April 03, 2017
Start: 4:20 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Vladimir Dokchitser
King`s College London
Group, Lie and Number Theory Arithmetic of hyperelliptic curves over local fields

Tuesday, April 04, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Mitul Islam
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Volume Entropy

Tuesday, April 04, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Gabino Gonzalez-Diez
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Colloquium Series Around Grothendieck's theory of dessins d'enfants

Tuesday, April 04, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Takumi Murayama
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry A vanishing theorem for H1

Wednesday, April 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Christian Keller
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Path-dependent hamilton-jacobi equations with locally monotone coefficients in infinite dimensions

Wednesday, April 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Andrew Zimmer
University of Chicago
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Convex cocompact actions and Anosov representations

Wednesday, April 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Michalis Anthropelos
University of Piraeus
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Effective Risk Aversion in Thin Risk-Sharing Markets

Wednesday, April 05, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Donu Arapura
Purdue University
Algebraic Geometry Kodaira-Saito vanishing via Higgs bundles in positive characteristic

Thursday, April 06, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yiwang Chen
UM
Student Arithmetic Artin L-function

Thursday, April 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Anurag Singh
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Hankel determinantal rings

Thursday, April 06, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alon Nishry
University of Michigan
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar Stochastic localization of measures (part 3)

Thursday, April 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Andrew Zimmer
University of Chicago
Topology Two rigidity results for Anosov representations

Thursday, April 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic $\mathfrak p=\mathfrak t$, II

Thursday, April 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Vladimir Berkovich
Weizmann Institute of Science
Algebraic Geometry Integral etale cohomology of non-Archimedean analytic spaces

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
David David Monteque
Palantir
Special Events The Linear Algebra of Language

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Bo Li
University of California, San Diego
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Continuum theory of electrostatics with application to biological molecules

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Martin Herdegen
Warwick
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Option Market Making with Competition

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sara Maloni
University of Virginia
Geometry Convex hulls of quasicircles in hyperbolic and anti-de Sitter space

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Stefan Froelich
U. of Michigan
Combinatorics Honeycombs and Kronecker products

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Bertini irreducibility theorems over finite fields (following Charles and Poonen)

Monday, April 10, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Thomas Gregor
Princeton University
Mathematical Biology How the physics of enhancers shapes development

Monday, April 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Rongxiao Mi
UM
Geometry & Physics Cubic Extremel Transition

Monday, April 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
various speakers
Student Combinatorics Seminar Bring Your Work To Work Day!

Monday, April 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
David Barrett
University of Michigan
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Projective dual CR structures

Monday, April 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Random normal matrices II

Monday, April 10, 2017
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Anton Lukyanenko
Univ Michigan
Teaching Mathematics LoG(M): Michigan's Geometry Lab

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

University of Michigan
Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Start: 2:10 PM
Location:2866 East Hall
Mark Goresky
Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Special Events A Hollywood celebrity, the Bad Boy of Music, and the development of spread spectrum communications

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mark Goresky
Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Colloquium Series Real structures on ordinary Abelian varieties

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Rachel Webb
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Toric Mirror Symmetry

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Alex Munk
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Crashes & Bubbles: A Heterogeneous Agent Model with Transaction Costs & Learning

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Christoph Czichowsky
London School of Economics
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics The risk tolerance process and the sensitivity of optimal investment and consumption

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Madhav Nori
University of Chicago
Algebraic Geometry Semi-Abelian Motives

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Harry Richman
UM
Student Arithmetic Composing and commuting dilated floor functions

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Pavlos Motakis
Texas A&M University
Analysis/Probability Learning Seminar The stabilized set of p's in Krivine's theorem can be disconnected

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Andrea Nahmod
UMASS, Amherst
Differential Equations Randomization and dynamics in nonlinear wave and dispersive equations

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Elmas Irmak
Bowling Green State University
Topology Superinjective Simplicial Maps of the Two-sided Curve Complexes on Nonorientable Surfaces

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Karen Smith
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Nilpotence of Frobenius action and the Hodge filtration on local cohomology (following Srinivas and Takagi)

Friday, April 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Plamen Stefanov
Purdue University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics Local and global boundary rigidity

Friday, April 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ali Mohajer
UIC
Geometry Density bounds for two-radius packings of disks in the plane.

Friday, April 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Dhruv Madeka
Bloomberg
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Friday, April 14, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Vladimir Retakh
Rutgers U.
Combinatorics Noncommutative Catalan numbers

Friday, April 14, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:2866 East Hall
Axel Stabler
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Stably uniform affinoids are sheafy

Monday, April 17, 2017
Start: 11:00 AM
Location:2015 Ruthven Museums Building
Derek Wood
University of Michigan
Special Events Grad Thesis Defense: A Mode Coupling Theory for Random Waveguides with Turning Points

Monday, April 17, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Charles Doran
Alberta
Geometry & Physics Mirror Symmetry, Tyurin Degenerations, and Classification of K3 Fibered Calabi-Yau Threefolds

Monday, April 17, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Schur positivity and switchboards

Monday, April 17, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Manuela Girotti
Colorado State University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Large gap asymptotics at the hard edge for product random matrices and Muttalib-Borodin ensembles

Monday, April 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Beth Romano
University of Cambridge
Group, Lie and Number Theory On the arithmetic of simple singularities of type E

Monday, April 17, 2017
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Antonio Moro
Northumbria University Newcastle
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Dressing networks: towards an integrability approach to collective and complex phenomena

Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Andrew Schaug
University of Michigan
Special Events Grad Thesis Defense: Dualities Arising from Borcea-Voisin Threefolds

Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic $\mathfrak p=\mathfrak t$, III

Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Kasra Rafi
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Counting lattice points in Thurston's asymmetric metric on Teichmuller space

Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
Rohini Ramadas
University of Michigan
Special Events Grad Thesis Defense: Dynamics on the Moduli Space of Pointed Rational Curves

Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Start: 3:30 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
Robert Silversmith
University of Michigan
Special Events Grad Thesis Defense: A Mirror Theorem For Symmetric Products of Projective Space

Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Misha Shkolnikov
Princeton
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Largest eigenvalues of spiked random matrices and reflected Brownian motions

Thursday, April 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Joachim Krieger
EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
Differential Equations Concentration compactness for critical nonlinear wave equations

Thursday, April 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1376 East Hall *
Daniel Groves
University of Illinois at Chicago
Topology Boundaries under Dehn filling

Thursday, April 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Axel Stabler
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Examples of the failure of the sheaf property for Tate rings

Friday, April 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrey Smirnov
Berkeley
Geometry & Physics FRG Special Lecture: Quasimaps and geometric representation theory

Friday, April 21, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Chris Fraser
IUPUI
Combinatorics Braid group symmetries of Grassmannian cluster algebras

Saturday, April 22, 2017
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andrey Smirnov, Jinwon Choi, Young-Hoon Kiem
Geometry & Physics FRG-Workshop on Quasimaps and Geometric Representation Theory

Wednesday, April 26, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Fedor Nazarov
Kent State University
Analysis/Probability Fine approximation of convex bodies by polytopes

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster