Seminar Event

Results for All events from 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.



Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Tuesday, August 29, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1230 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Training at Michigan - Summer 2017

Wednesday, August 30, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1230 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Training at Michigan - Summer 2017

Thursday, August 31, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1230 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Training at Michigan - Summer 2017

Tuesday, September 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *

Student Geometry/Topology Planning meeting

Tuesday, September 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Fall Faculty Meeting
Special Events Fall Faculty Meeting and Reception, 2017

Wednesday, September 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Xunyu Zhou
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Time Inconsistency, Self Control and Portfolio Choice

Wednesday, September 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
N/A
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Organizational meeting

Thursday, September 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra Organizational meeting

Thursday, September 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tai-Ping Liu
Stanford University and Academia Sinica, Taipei
Differential Equations Hopf-Cole Transformation

Thursday, September 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Organizational meeting

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Victoria Booth
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Piecewise smooth maps for the circadian modulation of sleep-wake dynamics

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall

Student Algebraic Geometry Organizational Meeting

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Andrew Snowden
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Organizational meeting and overview talk

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Brendon Rhoades
UC San Diego
Combinatorics Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Joseph Kraisler
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Gaussian Integral

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Allen Liu
University of Michigan, Mechanical Engineering
Mathematical Biology Systems analysis of clathrin-mediated endocytosis

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Albrecht Klemm
Bonn
Geometry & Physics D-brane masses and the motivic Hodge conjecture

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar Planning Meeting

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Juan Rivera-Letelier
University of Rochester
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A tricothomy for the ergodic theory of ultrametric rational maps

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
None
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Planning Meeting

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jasmine Powell
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Complex dynamics and the shift locus

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Elizabeth Seney
University of Michigan, Office of Institutional Equity
Colloquium Series Training on Harassment and Discrimination

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Arithmetic Planning meeting

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mike Ludkovski
UCSB
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Capacity Expansion Games with Application to Competition in Power Generation Investments

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ralf Spatzier
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Some basics about Pesin theory

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Florian Enescu
Georgia State University
Commutative Algebra The free resolutions of fan algebras in the plane

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Shuang Miao
EPFL, Switzerland
Differential Equations Tidal energy in Newtonian two-body motion

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Harold Blum
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Thresholds, valuations, and K-stability (following Blum-Jonsson)

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Rayan Saab
University of California, San Diego
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Phase retrieval from local measurements

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Donato Cianci
U Michigan
Geometry Large gaps for Steklov eigenvalues under fixed boundary geometry

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Don Beckwith
University of Michigan Career Center
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar Handshake Clinic: How to Connect to Employers, Jobs, and Campus Events

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eamon Quinlan
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Projective Plane

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Alex Horawa
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar The Carlitz module, part 1

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Pavel Galashin
MIT
Combinatorics Zamolodchikov periodicity and integrability

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
David Hong
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Generalized CP Tensor Decompositions

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Mickael Crampon
..
Geometry Discussion Session on Hilbert Geometries

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: MH 1401 Mason Hall *
Greg Sobczak
Chicago Trading Company
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Mihran Papikian
Penn State
Group, Lie and Number Theory An overview of the theory of Drinfeld modules (joint with Arithmetic Geometry learning seminar; note special start time)

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Nana Cabo-Bizet
University of Guanajuato
Geometry & Physics Non abelian T Dualities in Gauged Linear Sigma Models

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar "Life hacking" in toric algebras

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Laszlo Lempert
Purdue University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Extrapolation, a technique to estimate

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Products of independent random matrices

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:40 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Mihran Papikian
Penn State
Group, Lie and Number Theory Graph laplacians and Drinfeld modular curves (note special start time)

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Johannes Muhle-Karbe
Carnegie Mellon
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Equilibrium Price Impact

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Several Of Us
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Bring Your Work to Work Day

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology What are (and why) Anosov representations?

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jun Zhang
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series Information Geometry: Geometrization of Statistical Inference and Information

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Yifeng Huang
UM
Student Arithmetic Quadratic Forms

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Clark Butler
U Chicago
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Lyapunov spectra and quasiconformal structures for geodesic flows

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Remy van Dobben de Bruyn
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Dominating varieties by liftable ones

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ayla Sanchez
Wheaton College
Topology Growth of Higher Baumslag-Solitar Groups

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Rodolfo Torres
University of Kansas
Differential Equations Smoothing properties of bilinear operators and Leibniz-type rules for fractional derivatives

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Simon Cho
University of Michigan
Logic A Category Theoretic Perspective on Continuous Logic

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar On Endomorphisms of Arrangement Complements (following Kurul-Werner)

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Ian Tobasco
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) The optimal design of wall-bounded heat transport

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Clark Butler
U Chicago
Geometry Characterizing symmetric spaces by their Lyapunov spectra

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Takumi Murayama
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Poincare homology spheres and exotic spheres from links of hypersurface singularities

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Mehrdad Shahshahani
Sharif University of Technology, Tehran
Geometry Are "children's drawings" good for anything?

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar The Carlitz module, part 2

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Oliver Pechenik
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Decompositions of Grothendieck polynomials

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nathan Vaughn
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Modeling and Simulating Damage Evolution in Brittle Solids

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Thomas Lam
UM
Geometry & Physics Mirror symmetry for flag varieties via the Langlands program (Joint with GLNT (Group, Li and Number Theory) seminar at GLNT time slot and seminar room)

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Will Dana
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar An introduction to the critical group of a graph and discrete harmonic functions

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Products of coupled random matrices

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Thomas Lam
UM
Group, Lie and Number Theory Mirror symmetry for flag varieties via the Langlands program (Joint with Geometry & Physics seminar)

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Abhyankar valuations are quasi-monomial, I

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology The structure and dynamics of the geodesic flow

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Yiwang Chen
UM
Student Arithmetic L-functions and Class number

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Archil Gulisashvili
Ohio University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Implied volatility skew in rough stochastic volatility models. Moderate deviation regime

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Bray
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Lyapunov Exponents in Hilbert Geometry

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
June Huh
Institute for Advanced Study
Algebraic Geometry Negative correlation and Hodge-Riemann relations

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Questions arising from Lech's inequality

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Tyrone Ghaswala
University of Waterloo
Topology Mapping class groups, coverings, braids and groupoids

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tao Luo
City Univ. Hong Kong
Differential Equations On the Free Surface Motion of Highly Subsonic Heat-conducting Inviscid Flows

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Simon Cho
University of Michigan
Logic A Category Theoretic Perspective on Continuous Logic, II

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Toric degenerations of projective varieties (following Kaveh-Murata)

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Deniz Bilman
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) A robust inverse scattering transform for the focusing nonlinear Schroedinger equation

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Introduction to Schur-Weyl duality

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Andrew Odesky
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Kahler Differentials in Algebraic Geometry

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Elliptic modules

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Alexey Bufetov
MIT
Combinatorics Hall-Littlewood RSK algorithm

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Yitong Sun
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Basics of Statistical Learning Theory

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Pham Tiep
Rutgers University
Colloquium Series Representations of finite groups and applications

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 2:30 PM
Location: 1401 Mason Hall *
Ali Hirsa
Columbia University
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bohan Fang
Beijing International Center of Mathematical Science
Geometry & Physics Oscillatory integrals on T-dual branes

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Viswambhara Makam
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Tensor rank of determinant and permanent

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Kenneth Jacobs
Northwestern
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A New Invariant in Complex Dynamics

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Brad Rodgers
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Products of random matrices, and an application to Rudin-Shapiro polynomials

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Ju-Lee Kim
MIT
Group, Lie and Number Theory Jordan Decompositions of cocenters of reductive p-adic groups

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall
IBL Lunch
Special Events Lunch!

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Abhyankar valuations are quasi-monomial, II

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Computing Euler characteristic of configuration space of points, using zeta functions

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Demetrios Christodoulou
ETH
Colloquium Series The Development of Shocks in Compressible Fluids

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Karen Butt
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic Curves and the Mordell-Weil Theorem

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 EH East Hall *
Zhou Zhou
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal Equilibrium for Time-Inconsistent Stopping Problems

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harrison Bray
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Lyapunov Exponents in Hilbert Geometry - continued

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Roya Beheshti Zavareh
Washington University, St. Louis
Algebraic Geometry The geometry of moduli spaces of rational curves on hypersurfaces

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Linquan Ma
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Perfectoid test ideals

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Diana Hubbard
UM
Topology The braid index and the fractional Dehn twist coefficient

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Demetrios Christodoulou
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Differential Equations The Analysis of the Shock Development Problem

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Abhijit Dasgupta
University of Detroit Mercy
Logic Axioms for complete elementary extensions

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Takumi Murayama
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Rational singularities (following Kovacs)

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Xiaoming Mao
University of Michigan, Physics
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Elastic networks and topological mechanics

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harrison Bray
U Michigan
Geometry VOLUME AND ENTROPY FOR HILBERT GEOMETRIES

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Gabriel Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The crystal perspective on Schur-Weyl duality

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Jie Zhou
Geometry & Physics From classical Weierstrass elliptic functions to quantum invariants

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Andrew ODesky
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Formal modules

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Visu Makam
University of Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Linear matrices and their applications

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Christin Bibby
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A generalization of Dowling lattices

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Leighton Wilson
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Treecode Methods in Biomolecular Simulations

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Exponentially many perfect matchings

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Tristan Collins
Harvard
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The J-equation, algebro-geometric stability and mirror symmetry

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Ari Shnidman
Boston College
Group, Lie and Number Theory Intersections of Heegner-Drinfeld cycles

Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Maxime Scott
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology Teichmueller theorems and generalizations

Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Yuri Gurevich
Microsoft Research
Colloquium Series Logic in computing

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Todd Oliynyk
Monash University, Australia
Differential Equations Dynamical relativistic liquid bodies

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Sebastian Hermann
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Robust Pricing and Hedging around the Globe

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Andrew Odesky
UM
Student Arithmetic Galois Theory as Geometry

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nicolas Hernandez
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Bank monitoring incentives under moral hazard and adverse selection

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Wouter Van Limbeek
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Expander graphs I: Margulis expanders and Kazhdan's Property (T)

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kiumars Kaveh
University of Pittsburgh
Algebraic Geometry Toric degenerations of projective varieties

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nicholas Switala
University of Illinois at Chicago
Commutative Algebra The injective dimension of F-finite F-modules and holonomic D-modules

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Emily Stark
Technion
Topology The visual boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Higher degree versions of the Central Sets Theorem

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Specialization of birational types (following Kontsevich-Tschinkel)

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Yilun Wu
Brown University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Steady state of rotating stars and galaxies

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nattalie Tamam
Tel Aviv University
Geometry Divergent trajectories in arithmetic homogeneous spaces of rational rank two

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Arboreal representations

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Deformation theory of formal modules

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Michael Newman
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Quantum information and quantum error-correction

Monday, October 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Fall Break
Geometry & Physics No Seminar

Monday, October 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar - fall study break

Monday, October 16, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
No Talk
Fall Break
Group, Lie and Number Theory Fall Break

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Fall Break
Colloquium Series Fall Break

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic curves with complex multiplication

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Alexandros Saplaouras
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics The stability property of BSDEJ

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Wouter Van Limbeek
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Expander graphs II: Geometric expanders

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
David Hansen
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Vanishing theorems in rigid analytic geometry

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Stillman's Conjecture and its Applications

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: R2240 Ross School of Business *
Jia Guo
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Recombining Tree Approximations for Optimal Stopping for Diffusions

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Alena Erchenko
Pennsylvania State University
Topology Flexibility of some dynamical and geometrical data

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar RC-positivity, rational connectedness and Yau's conjecture (following Yang)

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Erik Luijten
Northwestern University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Dynamic computation of dielectric effects in self-assembly and active matter

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Quantum Groups and Categorical Quantum sl2 Actions

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Ming Zhang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Examples of blowing up in algebraic geometry

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jun Li
U Michigan
Geometry The symplectomorphism groups of rational surfaces ---- Note the 4 pm starting time!!!!

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Haoyang Guo
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Moduli of elliptic modules

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Anna Weigandt
U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Combinatorics Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Umang Varma
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Compressed Sensing and Machine Learning in Single Cell RNA-sequencing

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Anthony Vecchiarelli
UM Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Mathematical Biology The ParA/MinD family of ATPases make waves to position DNA, cell division, and organelles in bacteria

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Xin Wang
Shandong University/Columbia
Geometry & Physics Genus-2 G-function for semisimple Frobenius manifolds

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Luke Edholm
U(M)
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Constructing holomorphic L^p functions from L^p data

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Baofeng Feng
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The complex sine/sinh-Gordon equations and the complex short pulse equation

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Michal Zydor
IAS
Group, Lie and Number Theory The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis and applications to the Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Rankeya Datta
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra TBA

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Florian Pop
University of Penn
Colloquium Series The Ihara/Oda-Matsumoto Conjecture (I/OM)

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866EH East Hall *
Christian Keller
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Viscosity solutions for fully nonlinear stochastic partial differential equations - a rough path view

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gilyoung Cheong
UM
Student Arithmetic Using equi-characteristic zeta functions in practice

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Dave Anderson
Ohio State
Algebraic Geometry New formulas for degeneracy loci, and applications to Brill-Noether theory

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Javier Carvajal Rojas
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Finite torsors over strongly F-regular singularities

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Zaher Hani
Georgia Institute of Technology
Differential Equations Nonlinear dispersive equations on large domains and wave turbulence

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Higher degree versions of the Central Sets Theorem, II

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Hodge theory for classifying stacks (following Totaro)

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
John Schotland
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Inverse problems in optical imaging

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Uniformization on Drinfeld modular curves

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Steven Karp
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Topology of totally positive spaces

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Andrew Melfi
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Georg Oberdieck
MIT
Geometry & Physics Holomorphic anomaly equations of elliptic fibrations and quasi-Jacobi forms

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Aleksander Horawa
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Jane Hawkins
UNC Chapel Hill
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Iterated Elliptic Functions: Dynamics and Parametrizations

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Lu Wei
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory On the exact moments of von Neumann entropy of quantum bipartite systems

Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra TBA

Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Patrick Haggerty
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ofir Gorodetsky
Tel Aviv University
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Vathana Ly Vath
ENSIIE
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal dividend and investment policy with debt covenants

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Charlie Stibitz
Princeton University
Algebraic Geometry Etale morphisms and local algebraic fundamental groups

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jonathan Montaño
University of Kansas
Commutative Algebra TBA

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Renaud Detcherry
Michigan State University
Topology Turaev Viro invariants and Gromov norm

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Danny Nguyen
UCLA
Logic Presburger Arithmetic and its computational complexity

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Alex Wright
Stanford University
Colloquium Series TBA

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Eamon Quinlan
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Simple D-module components of local cohomology modules (following Polini-Hartshorne)

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Robert Ecke
Los Alamos National Lab
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Francesca Gandini
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Compactification of Drinfeld modular curves

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nathan Reading
North Carolina State U.
Combinatorics TBA

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Amanda Bower
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Ronan Conlon
Florida International University
Geometry & Physics Asymptotically conical Calabi-Yau manifolds

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Asad Lodhia
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory TBA

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Álvaro Lozano-Robledo
University of Connecticut
Group, Lie and Number Theory A probabilistic model for the distribution of ranks of elliptic curves over Q

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra TBA

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
John Kilgore
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Henry Kim
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Number theoretic results in a family of number fields

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Brandon Carter
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mark Schroder
Michigan State
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics The Effects of Competition and Monitoring on R&D Investment: A Dynamic Approach

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Tengren Zhang
CalTech
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology TBA

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kirsten Wickelgren
Georgia Tech
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra TBA

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Craig Westerland
University of Minnesota
Topology Fox-Neuwirth/Fuks cells, quantum shuffle algebras, and Malle's conjecture for function fields

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Vanishing theorems of Kodaira type for Witt canonical sheaves (following Tanaka)

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Chris Rycroft
Harvard University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) The reference map technique for simulating complex materials and multi-body interactions

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Diana Davis
Williams
Geometry TBA

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Patrick Lenning
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Charlotte Chan
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Connections to automorphic forms

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Benjamin Wyser
Oklahoma State U.
Combinatorics Singularities of K-orbit closures and interval pattern avoidance

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Audra McMillan
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Peter May
University of Chicago
Colloquium Series Glimpses of equivariant algebraic topology

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Tim Stasevich
Colorado State University
Mathematical Biology TBA

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Aaron Pixton
MIT
Geometry & Physics TBA

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Chenxi Wu
Rutgers
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jayce Getz
Duke University
Group, Lie and Number Theory A summation formula for triples of quadratic spaces

Tuesday, November 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Patrick Haggerty
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Patrick Lenning
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Maksym Fedorchuk
Boston College
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Sema Güntürkün
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra TBA

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Giuseppe Martone
University of Southern California
Topology Hitchin representations and configurations of apartments

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nicolas Yunes
Montana State University
Differential Equations TBA

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ming Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Mirror symmetry for moduli spaces of Higgs bundles via p-adic integration (following Groechening-Wyss-Ziegler)

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Marina Epelman
University of Michigan, Industrial and Operations Engineering
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Yifan Wu
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Kartik Prasanna
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar The main theorem

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Hugh Thomas
UQAM
Combinatorics TBA

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Bobbie Wu
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Dmitry Zhakarov
Central Michigan
Geometry & Physics Effective calculations in the tautological ring of curves

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
William Floyd
Virginia Tech
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Bingying Lu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory TBA

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Leo Goldmakher
Williams College
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bradley Zykoski
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shuai Guo
Geometry & Physics TBA

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Nicole Looper
Northwestern
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Hao Wu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory TBA

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Isabel Leal
University of Chicago
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra TBA

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Daniel Irvine
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Alexandru Ionescu
Princeton University
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Will Dana
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ronnie Sircar
Princeton University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Harrison Chen
UC Berkeley
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Ela Celikbas
West Virginia University
Commutative Algebra TBA

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Zili Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Motives of isogenous K3 surfaces (following Huybrechts)

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Yen Ting Lin
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sergey Grigorian
UTRGV
Geometry G2-structures and octonion bundles

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Ben Krakoff
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jeffrey Kuan
Columbia
Combinatorics TBA

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Christiana Mavroyiakoumou
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Mark McLean
Stony Brook
Geometry & Physics TBA

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eduard Duryev
Harvard University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra TBA

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Francois Delarue
Université Nice-Sophia Antipolis
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Lydia Bieri
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, December 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jonathan Gerhard
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Wednesday, December 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Andrew Snowden
UM
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Juliette Bruce
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Commutative Algebra TBA

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Katherine Raoux
Michigan State University
Topology TBA

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Dan Burns
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Obstructions to algebraizing topological vector bundles (following Asok-Fasel-Hopkins)

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Thomas Bothner
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Will Dana
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tair Akhmejanov
Cornell
Combinatorics TBA

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Tanvi Gujarati
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Geometry & Physics TBA

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Hongming Nie
Indiana University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Travis Morrison
Pennsylvania State University
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology TBA

Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mark Behrens
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jenny Young
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Ibrahim Ekren
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
tentatively reserved
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Fernanda Valdovinos
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, January 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
No Talk
MLK Day
Group, Lie and Number Theory MLK Day

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Rudy Horne
Morehouse College
Colloquium Series Parity-Time (PT) Symmetric systems: An analysis of dimer and trimer models

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Matteo Burzoni
ETH
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Uli Walther
Purdue University
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: TBA *
Alex Wugalter
Ellington Management
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Khan
OSU
Geometry TBA

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Joshua Swanson
U. Washington
Combinatorics TBA

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
tentatively reserved
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
tentatively reserved
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Eckhard Meinrenken
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series TBA

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Justin Lanier
Georgia Tech
Topology Normal generators for mapping class groups are abundant

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Gino Biondini
State University of New York at Buffalo
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Saibal De
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
David Zywina
Cornell University
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Qing Han
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Thomas Kruse
University of Duisburg-Essen
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Krystal Taylor
OSU
Geometry TBA

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Chris Hall
Western University
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Andre Neves
University of Chicago
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Florian Stebegg
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Evita Nestoridi
Princeton
Combinatorics TBA

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
George Pappas
Michigan State University
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Christoph Belak
University of Trier
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Scott Rich
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, February 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
No Talk
Spring Break
Group, Lie and Number Theory Spring Break

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Winter Break
Colloquium Series TBA

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Emily Burkhead
Duke
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Marty Weissman
UC Santa Cruz
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Selim Esedoglu
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series TBA

Wednesday, March 07, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
David Treumann
Boston College
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Vinayak Vatsal
UBC
Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jeff Diller
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series TBA

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Ana-Maria Castravet
Northeastern University
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Johanna Mangahas
University at Buffalo
Topology TBA

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Saturday, March 24, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Cagatay Kutluhan
SUNY Buffalo
Geometry TBA

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Xiaojun Huang
Rutgers University
Colloquium Series TBA

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique, France
Colloquium Series The first talk of the Van Eenam lectures

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Van Eenam Lecture-II

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechniqie
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Van Eenam Lecture III

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Rita Gitik
UM
Topology TBA

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Christoph Borgers
Tufts University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Matthew Kvalheim
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar TBA

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Giulio Tiozzo
Toronto
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry TBA

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Colloquium Series Ziwet Lecture

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jianfeng Zhang
USC
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Michael Weinstein
Columbia University
Differential Equations TBA

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
AVAILABLE
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) TBA

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall

Group, Lie and Number Theory TBA

Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Maxim Bichuch
Johns Hopkins
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics TBA

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster