Seminar Event

Results for All events from 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.



Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Tuesday, August 29, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1230 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Training at Michigan - Summer 2017

Wednesday, August 30, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1230 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Training at Michigan - Summer 2017

Thursday, August 31, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1230 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Training at Michigan - Summer 2017

Tuesday, September 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *

Student Geometry/Topology Planning meeting

Tuesday, September 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Fall Faculty Meeting
Special Events Fall Faculty Meeting and Reception, 2017

Wednesday, September 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Xunyu Zhou
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Time Inconsistency, Self Control and Portfolio Choice

Wednesday, September 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
N/A
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Organizational meeting

Thursday, September 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra Organizational meeting

Thursday, September 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tai-Ping Liu
Stanford University and Academia Sinica, Taipei
Differential Equations Hopf-Cole Transformation

Thursday, September 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Organizational meeting

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Victoria Booth
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Piecewise smooth maps for the circadian modulation of sleep-wake dynamics

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall

Student Algebraic Geometry Organizational Meeting

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Organizational meeting and overview talk

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Brendon Rhoades
UC San Diego
Combinatorics Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Joseph Kraisler
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Gaussian Integral

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Allen Liu
University of Michigan, Mechanical Engineering
Mathematical Biology Systems analysis of clathrin-mediated endocytosis

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Albrecht Klemm
Bonn
Geometry & Physics D-brane masses and the motivic Hodge conjecture

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar Planning Meeting

Monday, September 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Juan Rivera-Letelier
University of Rochester
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A tricothomy for the ergodic theory of ultrametric rational maps

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
None
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Planning Meeting

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jasmine Powell
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Complex dynamics and the shift locus

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Elizabeth Seney
University of Michigan, Office of Institutional Equity
Colloquium Series Training on Harassment and Discrimination

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Student Arithmetic Planning meeting

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mike Ludkovski
UCSB
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Capacity Expansion Games with Application to Competition in Power Generation Investments

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ralf Spatzier
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Some basics about Pesin theory

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Florian Enescu
Georgia State University
Commutative Algebra The free resolutions of fan algebras in the plane

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Shuang Miao
EPFL, Switzerland
Differential Equations Tidal energy in Newtonian two-body motion

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Harold Blum
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Thresholds, valuations, and K-stability (following Blum-Jonsson)

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Rayan Saab
University of California, San Diego
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Phase retrieval from local measurements

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Donato Cianci
U Michigan
Geometry Large gaps for Steklov eigenvalues under fixed boundary geometry

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Don Beckwith
University of Michigan Career Center
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar Handshake Clinic: How to Connect to Employers, Jobs, and Campus Events

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eamon Quinlan
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Projective Plane

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Alex Horawa
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar The Carlitz module, part 1

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Pavel Galashin
MIT
Combinatorics Zamolodchikov periodicity and integrability

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
David Hong
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Generalized CP Tensor Decompositions

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Mickael Crampon
..
Geometry Discussion Session on Hilbert Geometries

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: MH 1401 Mason Hall *
Greg Sobczak
Chicago Trading Company
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Mihran Papikian
Penn State
Group, Lie and Number Theory An overview of the theory of Drinfeld modules (joint with Arithmetic Geometry learning seminar; note special start time)

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Nana Cabo-Bizet
University of Guanajuato
Geometry & Physics Non abelian T Dualities in Gauged Linear Sigma Models

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar "Life hacking" in toric algebras

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Laszlo Lempert
Purdue University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Extrapolation, a technique to estimate

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Products of independent random matrices

Monday, September 18, 2017
Start: 4:40 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Mihran Papikian
Penn State
Group, Lie and Number Theory Graph laplacians and Drinfeld modular curves (note special start time)

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Johannes Muhle-Karbe
Carnegie Mellon
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Equilibrium Price Impact

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Several Of Us
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Bring Your Work to Work Day

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology What are (and why) Anosov representations?

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jun Zhang
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series Information Geometry: Geometrization of Statistical Inference and Information

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yifeng Huang
UM
Student Arithmetic Quadratic Forms

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Clark Butler
U Chicago
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Lyapunov spectra and quasiconformal structures for geodesic flows

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Remy van Dobben de Bruyn
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Dominating varieties by liftable ones

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ayla Sanchez
Wheaton College
Topology Growth of Higher Baumslag-Solitar Groups

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Rodolfo Torres
University of Kansas
Differential Equations Smoothing properties of bilinear operators and Leibniz-type rules for fractional derivatives

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Simon Cho
University of Michigan
Logic A Category Theoretic Perspective on Continuous Logic

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar On Endomorphisms of Arrangement Complements (following Kurul-Werner)

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Ian Tobasco
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) The optimal design of wall-bounded heat transport

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Clark Butler
U Chicago
Geometry Characterizing symmetric spaces by their Lyapunov spectra

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Takumi Murayama
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Poincare homology spheres and exotic spheres from links of hypersurface singularities

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Mehrdad Shahshahani
Sharif University of Technology, Tehran
Geometry Are "children's drawings" good for anything?

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar The Carlitz module, part 2

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Oliver Pechenik
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Decompositions of Grothendieck polynomials

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nathan Vaughn
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Modeling and Simulating Damage Evolution in Brittle Solids

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Thomas Lam
UM
Geometry & Physics Mirror symmetry for flag varieties via the Langlands program (Joint with GLNT (Group, Li and Number Theory) seminar at GLNT time slot and seminar room)

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Will Dana
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar An introduction to the critical group of a graph and discrete harmonic functions

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Products of coupled random matrices

Monday, September 25, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Thomas Lam
UM
Group, Lie and Number Theory Mirror symmetry for flag varieties via the Langlands program (Joint with Geometry & Physics seminar)

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Abhyankar valuations are quasi-monomial, I

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology The structure and dynamics of the geodesic flow

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yiwang Chen
UM
Student Arithmetic L-functions and Class number

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Archil Gulisashvili
Ohio University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Implied volatility skew in rough stochastic volatility models. Moderate deviation regime

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Harry Bray
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Lyapunov Exponents in Hilbert Geometry

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
June Huh
Institute for Advanced Study
Algebraic Geometry Negative correlation and Hodge-Riemann relations

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Questions arising from Lech's inequality

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Tyrone Ghaswala
University of Waterloo
Topology Mapping class groups, coverings, braids and groupoids

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tao Luo
City Univ. Hong Kong
Differential Equations On the Free Surface Motion of Highly Subsonic Heat-conducting Inviscid Flows

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Simon Cho
University of Michigan
Logic A Category Theoretic Perspective on Continuous Logic, II

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Devlin Mallory
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Toric degenerations of projective varieties (following Kaveh-Murata)

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Deniz Bilman
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) A robust inverse scattering transform for the focusing nonlinear Schroedinger equation

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Introduction to Schur-Weyl duality

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Andrew Odesky
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Kahler Differentials in Algebraic Geometry

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Elliptic modules

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Alexey Bufetov
MIT
Combinatorics Hall-Littlewood RSK algorithm

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Yitong Sun
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Basics of Statistical Learning Theory

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Pham Tiep
Rutgers University
Colloquium Series Representations of finite groups and applications

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 2:30 PM
Location: 1401 Mason Hall *
Ali Hirsa
Columbia University
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bohan Fang
Beijing International Center of Mathematical Science
Geometry & Physics Oscillatory integrals on T-dual branes

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Viswambhara Makam
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Tensor rank of determinant and permanent

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Kenneth Jacobs
Northwestern
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A New Invariant in Complex Dynamics

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Brad Rodgers
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Products of random matrices, and an application to Rudin-Shapiro polynomials

Monday, October 02, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Ju-Lee Kim
MIT
Group, Lie and Number Theory Jordan Decompositions of cocenters of reductive p-adic groups

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall
IBL Lunch
Special Events Lunch!

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Abhyankar valuations are quasi-monomial, II

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Computing Euler characteristic of configuration space of points, using zeta functions

Tuesday, October 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Demetrios Christodoulou
ETH
Colloquium Series The Development of Shocks in Compressible Fluids

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Karen Butt
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic Curves and the Mordell-Weil Theorem

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 EH East Hall *
Zhou Zhou
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal Equilibrium for Time-Inconsistent Stopping Problems

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Harrison Bray
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Lyapunov Exponents in Hilbert Geometry - continued

Wednesday, October 04, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Roya Beheshti Zavareh
Washington University, St. Louis
Algebraic Geometry The geometry of moduli spaces of rational curves on hypersurfaces

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Linquan Ma
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Perfectoid test ideals

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Diana Hubbard
UM
Topology The braid index and the fractional Dehn twist coefficient

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Demetrios Christodoulou
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Differential Equations The Analysis of the Shock Development Problem

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Abhijit Dasgupta
University of Detroit Mercy
Logic Axioms for complete elementary extensions

Thursday, October 05, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Takumi Murayama
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Rational singularities (following Kovacs)

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Xiaoming Mao
University of Michigan, Physics
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Elastic networks and topological mechanics

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harrison Bray
U Michigan
Geometry VOLUME AND ENTROPY FOR HILBERT GEOMETRIES

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gabriel Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The crystal perspective on Schur-Weyl duality

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Jie Zhou
Geometry & Physics From classical Weierstrass elliptic functions to quantum invariants

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Andrew ODesky
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Formal modules

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Visu Makam
University of Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Linear matrices and their applications

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Christin Bibby
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A generalization of Dowling lattices

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Leighton Wilson
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Treecode Methods in Biomolecular Simulations

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Exponentially many perfect matchings

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Tristan Collins
Harvard
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The J-equation, algebro-geometric stability and mirror symmetry

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar

Monday, October 09, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Ari Shnidman
Boston College
Group, Lie and Number Theory Intersections of Heegner-Drinfeld cycles

Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Maxime Scott
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology Teichmueller theorems and generalizations

Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Yuri Gurevich
Microsoft Research
Colloquium Series Logic in computing

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Todd Oliynyk
Monash University, Australia
Differential Equations Dynamical relativistic liquid bodies

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Sebastian Hermann
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Robust Pricing and Hedging around the Globe

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrew Odesky
UM
Student Arithmetic Galois Theory as Geometry

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nicolas Hernandez
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Bank monitoring incentives under moral hazard and adverse selection

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Wouter Van Limbeek
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Expander graphs I: Margulis expanders and Kazhdan's Property (T)

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kiumars Kaveh
University of Pittsburgh
Algebraic Geometry Toric degenerations of projective varieties

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Nicholas Switala
University of Illinois at Chicago
Commutative Algebra The injective dimension of F-finite F-modules and holonomic D-modules

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Emily Stark
Technion
Topology The visual boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Higher degree versions of the Central Sets Theorem

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Specialization of birational types (following Kontsevich-Tschinkel)

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Yilun Wu
Brown University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Steady state of rotating stars and galaxies

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nattalie Tamam
Tel Aviv University
Geometry Divergent trajectories in arithmetic homogeneous spaces of rational rank two

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Arboreal representations

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Deformation theory of formal modules

Friday, October 13, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Michael Newman
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Quantum information and quantum error-correction

Monday, October 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Fall Break
Geometry & Physics No Seminar

Monday, October 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar - fall study break

Monday, October 16, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
No Talk
Fall Break
Group, Lie and Number Theory Fall Break

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Fall Break
Colloquium Series Fall Break

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Trevor Hyde
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic curves with complex multiplication

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Alexandros Saplaouras
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics The stability property of BSDEJ

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Wouter Van Limbeek
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Expander graphs II: Geometric expanders

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
David Hansen
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Vanishing theorems in rigid analytic geometry

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Stillman's Conjecture and its Applications

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: R2240 Ross School of Business *
Jia Guo
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Recombining Tree Approximations for Optimal Stopping for Diffusions

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Alena Erchenko
Pennsylvania State University
Topology Flexibility of some dynamical and geometrical data

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar RC-positivity, rational connectedness and Yau's conjecture (following Yang)

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Erik Luijten
Northwestern University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Dynamic computation of dielectric effects in self-assembly and active matter

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Quantum Groups and Categorical Quantum sl2 Actions

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Ming Zhang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Examples of blowing up in algebraic geometry

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jun Li
U Michigan
Geometry The symplectomorphism groups of rational surfaces ---- Note the 4 pm starting time!!!!

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Moduli of elliptic modules

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Anna Weigandt
U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Combinatorics Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Umang Varma
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Compressed Sensing and Machine Learning in Single Cell RNA-sequencing

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Anthony Vecchiarelli
UM Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Mathematical Biology The ParA/MinD family of ATPases make waves to position DNA, cell division, and organelles in bacteria

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Xin Wang
Shandong University/Columbia
Geometry & Physics Genus-2 G-function for semisimple Frobenius manifolds

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar No meeting

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Luke Edholm
U(M)
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Constructing holomorphic L^p functions from L^p data

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Baofeng Feng
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The complex sine/sinh-Gordon equations and the complex short pulse equation

Monday, October 23, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Michal Zydor
IAS
Group, Lie and Number Theory The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis and applications to the Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Some instances of "Life hacking"

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Stable homotopy theory: spectra, generalized cohomology theories and higher algebraic structures

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Florian Pop
University of Penn
Colloquium Series The Ihara/Oda-Matsumoto Conjecture (I/OM)

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866EH East Hall *
Christian Keller
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Viscosity solutions for fully nonlinear stochastic partial differential equations - a rough path view

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
UM
Student Arithmetic Using equi-characteristic zeta functions in practice

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Kevin Schreve
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Smith Theory

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Dave Anderson
Ohio State
Algebraic Geometry New formulas for degeneracy loci, and applications to Brill-Noether theory

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Javier Carvajal Rojas
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Finite torsors over strongly F-regular singularities

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Zaher Hani
Georgia Institute of Technology
Differential Equations Nonlinear dispersive equations on large domains and wave turbulence

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Higher degree versions of the Central Sets Theorem, II

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Hodge theory for classifying stacks (following Totaro)

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
John Schotland
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Inverse problems in optical imaging

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Categorifying quantum sl2

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Flatness in algebraic geometry

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Uniformization on Drinfeld modular curves

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Steven Karp
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Topology of totally positive spaces

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Andrew Melfi
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar An introduction to coalescent theory

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Georg Oberdieck
MIT
Geometry & Physics Holomorphic anomaly equations of elliptic fibrations and quasi-Jacobi forms

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Playing Combinatorial Games: Who Wins?

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Aleksander Horawa
UM
Student Arithmetic Local-to-global principles and the Tate--Shafarevich group

Monday, October 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Jane Hawkins
UNC Chapel Hill
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Iterated Elliptic Functions: Dynamics and Parametrizations

Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Some instances of "Life hacking"

Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Patrick Haggerty
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology Mapping class groups and curve complexes

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ofir Gorodetsky
Tel Aviv University
Group, Lie and Number Theory New Results on Shifted Correlation of Functions on F_q[T]

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Vathana Ly Vath
ENSIIE
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal dividend and investment policy with debt covenants

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Richard Canary
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology An introduction to Hitchin representations

Wednesday, November 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Charlie Stibitz
Princeton University
Algebraic Geometry Etale morphisms and local algebraic fundamental groups

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jonathan Montano
University of Kansas
Commutative Algebra Local cohomology of powers of ideals

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Renaud Detcherry
Michigan State University
Topology Turaev Viro invariants and Gromov norm

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Danny Nguyen
UCLA
Logic Presburger Arithmetic and its computational complexity

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Alex Wright
Stanford University
Colloquium Series Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces

Thursday, November 02, 2017
Start: 5:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Eamon Quinlan
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Simple D-module components of local cohomology modules (following Polini-Hartshorne)

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Robert Ecke
Los Alamos National Lab
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Turbulence and mixing in stably-stratified shear flows

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Alex Wright
Stanford
Geometry Totally geodesic submanifolds of Teichmuller space and the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bradley Zykoski
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Link Invariants via Quantum sl2 Representations

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Francesca Gandini
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Groebner Bases: A Computational Tool for Algebraic Geometry

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Compactification of Drinfeld modular curves I

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Factorization statistics and the twisted Grothendieck-Lefschetz formula

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nathan Reading
North Carolina State U.
Combinatorics Dominance phenomena: mutation, scattering and cluster algebras

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Howard Levinson
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Inverse Scattering and Super-resolution

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Ronan Conlon
Florida International University
Geometry & Physics Asymptotically conical Calabi-Yau manifolds

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jonathan Gerhard
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Pattern Avoidance and Combinatorial Statistics for Set Partitions and RGFs

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Asad Lodhia
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory A tutorial on Spiked PCA using Linear Spectral Statistics

Monday, November 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alvaro Lozano-Robledo
University of Connecticut
Group, Lie and Number Theory A probabilistic model for the distribution of ranks of elliptic curves over Q

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall
IBL Lunch
Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Differential operators and symbolic powers

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
John Kilgore
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Weyl's law for singular projective algebraic varieties

Tuesday, November 07, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Henry Kim
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Number theoretic results in a family of number fields

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Brandon Carter
UM
Student Arithmetic An introduction to Galois representations

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Mark Schroder
Michigan State
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics The Effects of Competition and Monitoring on R&D Investment: A Dynamic Approach

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Tengren Zhang
CalTech
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Goldman symplectic form on the Hitchin component

Wednesday, November 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kirsten Wickelgren
Georgia Tech
Algebraic Geometry Motivic Euler numbers and an arithmetic count of the lines on a cubic surface

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra A Zariski-Nagata theorem in mixed characteristic

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Craig Westerland
University of Minnesota
Topology Fox-Neuwirth/Fuks cells, quantum shuffle algebras, and Malle's conjecture for function fields

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Andres Caicedo
Math Reviews
Logic Real-valued measurability and the extent of Lebesgue measure

Thursday, November 09, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Vanishing theorems of Kodaira type for Witt canonical sheaves (following Tanaka)

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:Nesbitt Room East Hall
Diana Davis
Williams
Special Events Three flavors of billiards

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Chris Rycroft
Harvard University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) The reference map technique for simulating complex materials and multi-body interactions

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Diana Davis
Williams
Geometry Tiling billiards and interval exchange transformations

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Vijay Nair
Wells Fargo
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar Risk Modeling in Banking & Wells Fargo Quantitative Associate Program

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Rationality of Topological Zeta Functions

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Patrick Kelley
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Integral models of varieties over the rationals

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Compactifications of Drinfeld modular varieties II

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Benjamin Wyser
Oklahoma State U.
Combinatorics Singularities of K-orbit closures and interval pattern avoidance

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Audra McMillan
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Differential Privacy and Applications to Game Theory

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Peter May
University of Chicago
Colloquium Series Glimpses of equivariant algebraic topology

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:45 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Charlotte Chan
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Connections to automorphic forms

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Tim Stasevich
Colorado State University
Mathematical Biology Real-time imaging of single mRNA translation dynamics in living cells

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Mark Behrens
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series Detectors in homotopy theory

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Aaron Pixton
MIT
Geometry & Physics Generalized boundary strata classes

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar No meeting this week

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Amphitheatre Rackham Graduate School (Horace H.)
Robert Griess
University of Michigan
Special Events Distinguished University Professorship Lecture - The sporadic simple groups: 26 characters in search of an oracle

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Chenxi Wu
Rutgers
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry An upper bound on the asymptotic translation length on the curve complex

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Chaya Norton
Concordia University and Centre de Recherches Mathematiques (CRM), Montreal
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Symplectic aspects of a monodromy map

Monday, November 13, 2017
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Jayce Getz
Duke University
Group, Lie and Number Theory A summation formula for triples of quadratic spaces (Note special time and room)

Tuesday, November 14, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Patrick Haggerty
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology The Symplectic Representation of Mapping Class Groups

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Patrick Lenning
UM
Student Arithmetic Varieties over the integers

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Richard Canary
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology An introduction to Hitchin representations II

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Maksym Fedorchuk
Boston College
Algebraic Geometry GIT for syzygies, with applications

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Sema Gunturkun
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra A Case of Eisenbud-Green-Harris Conjecture

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Giuseppe Martone
University of Southern California
Topology Hitchin representations and configurations of apartments

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nicolas Yunes
Montana State University
Differential Equations Asymptotic Methods in the General Relativistic Modeling of Inspiraling Compact Binaries

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Ming Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Mirror symmetry for moduli spaces of Higgs bundles via p-adic integration (following Groechening-Wyss-Ziegler)

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Marina Epelman
University of Michigan, Industrial and Operations Engineering
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Analysis of countably-infinite linear programming problems and simplex-type algorithms

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Peter Dillery
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Category O

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Yifan Wu
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Affine Algebraic Groups

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Hugh Thomas
UQAM
Combinatorics Robinson-Schensted-Knuth via quiver representations

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Bobbie Wu
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Why is scientific computing interesting?

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Dmitry Zhakarov
Central Michigan
Geometry & Physics Effective calculations in the tautological ring of curves

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Various People
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Bring Your Work to Work Day!

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
William Floyd
Virginia Tech
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Realizing Thurston maps as subdivision maps

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Lu Wei
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory On the exact moments of von Neumann entropy of quantum bipartite systems

Monday, November 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Leo Goldmakher
Williams College
Group, Lie and Number Theory The unreasonable effectiveness of the Polya-Vinogradov inequality

Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bradley Zykoski
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology An Introduction to Khovanov Homology

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shuai Guo
Peking University/Michigan
Geometry & Physics Holomorphic anomaly equations for the quintic 3-fold

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alana Huszar
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Matroids

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Nicole Looper
Northwestern
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A lower bound on the canonical height for polynomials

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Hao Wu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Transition between ferromagnetic and paramagnetic regimes for spherical spin glass model

Monday, November 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Isabel Leal
University of Chicago
Group, Lie and Number Theory Generalized Hasse-Herbrand functions

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Devlin Mallory
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Eagon-Northcott complexes

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Daniel Irvine
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology From Symplectic to Contact Geometry

Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Alexandru Ionescu
Princeton University
Colloquium Series On the global regularity of certain quasilinear evolution models

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Will Dana
UM
Student Arithmetic Function field analogies, the ABC conjecture, and the ABC theorem

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4448 (Psychology Dept Side) East Hall *
Jennifer Wilson
Stanford University
Colloquium Series Stability in the homology of configuration spaces

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ronnie Sircar
Princeton University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Trading, Market Impact and Nonlinear Systems

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Diana Hubbard
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Burau representation of the braid group

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Harrison Chen
UC Berkeley
Algebraic Geometry Equivariant localization for periodic cyclic homology

Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Start: 5:30 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Steven Miller
Williams College
Special Events Pythagoras at the Bat: An Introduction to Statistics and Modeling

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Ela Celikbas
West Virginia University
Commutative Algebra Decomposing Gorenstein rings as connected sums

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jennifer Wilson
Stanford University
Topology Stability in the second homology of Torelli groups *NOTE THE TIME/LOCATION CHANGE

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Andres Caicedo
Math Reviews
Logic Real-valued measurability and the extent of Lebesgue measure (II)

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Motives of isogenous K3 surfaces (following Huybrechts)

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Yen Ting Lin
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Modeling gene expression in the non-adiabatic regime using piecewise deterministic Markov processes

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sergey Grigorian
UTRGV
Geometry G2-structures and octonion bundles

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Ben Krakoff
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Roch Around The Clock: An Introduction to Riemann-Roch and Algebraic curves

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Kartik Prasanna
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar The main theorem

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Siddhant Agrawal
University of Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series The role of surface tension in angled crest type water waves

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jeffrey Kuan
Columbia
Combinatorics Algebraic constructions of Markov duality functions

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Christiana Mavroyiakoumou
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Mathematical Modeling of Microstructured Optical Fibers

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:15 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Wouter van Limbeek
U Michigan
Geometry Symmetry and self-similarity in Riemannian geometry

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Mark McLean
Stony Brook
Geometry & Physics Birational Calabi-Yau Manifolds have Isomorphic Hamiltonian Floer Cohomology Algebras

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Reduced words and Edelman--Greene insertion

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eduard Duryev
Harvard University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Square-tilings of modular curves X(d) and Teichmueller curves in genus 2

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Liming Ling
South China University of Technology
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Darboux transformation for vector nonlinear Schrodinger equation (vNLSE) on the non-vanishing background

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
John Bergdall
Michigan State University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Critical p-adic L-functions for Hilbert modular forms

Monday, December 04, 2017
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Various Instructors
Univ Michigan
Teaching Mathematics Teaching Working Group Session: Math 115

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall
IBL Lunch
University of Michigan
Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra TBA

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology The Boundary of the Complex of Curves and Train Tracks

Tuesday, December 05, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Francois Delarue
Universite Nice-Sophia Antipolis
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Mean field rough differential equations

Wednesday, December 06, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jonathan Gerhard
UM
Student Arithmetic A fun connection between class groups, conjugacy classes, and isogeny classes

Wednesday, December 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Dylan Possamai
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Open problems in contract theory

Wednesday, December 06, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Kurt Vinhage
U Chicago
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology A low-regularity method for producing homogeneous structure

Wednesday, December 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Andrew Snowden
UM
Algebraic Geometry Bounding ideal invariants

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Juliette Bruce
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Commutative Algebra Asymptotic Syzygies in the Semi-Ample Setting

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Katherine Raoux
Michigan State University
Topology Rationally null-homologous knots, Rational Seifert surfaces and genus bounds

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Siddhant Agrawal
Univ. of Michigan
Differential Equations The role of surface tension in angled crest water waves

Thursday, December 07, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic More Ramsey-theoretic statements: uncountably many colours, finite monochromatic sets

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Romesh Saigal
University of Michigan, Industrial and Operations Engineering
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Principal multi-agent contracts in continuous time

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Kurt Vinhage
U Chicago
Geometry Cocycle rigidity for partially hyperbolic abelian group actions

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Andrew Odesky
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The conductor of a Galois group

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Will Dana
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Learning to Count with the Weil Conjectures for Curves

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tair Akhmejanov
Cornell
Combinatorics Affine Growth Diagrams

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Tanvi Gujarati
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar An Introduction to Classical and Quantum Kicked Rotor

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Geometry & Physics Lines on members of the Dwork pencil of CY quintics

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gracie Ingermanson
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Cluster algebras through toy examples

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Hongming Nie
Indiana University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Iteration at the boundary of Newton's method

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar

Monday, December 11, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Travis Morrison
Pennsylvania State University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Reductions between supersingular isogeny problems

Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology The Weil-Petersson metric

Thursday, December 21, 2017
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Kelsey Gasior
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Mathematical Biology Cytosolic Liquid-Liquid Phase Separations in Multinucleate Cells

Wednesday, January 03, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1096 East Hall *
Jenny Young
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Mean-Variance Criterion over a Random Horizon

Wednesday, January 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ibrahim Ekren
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Multidimensional utility maximization with small nonlinear price impact

Thursday, January 04, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Obstructions to algebraizing topological vector bundles (following Asok-Fasel-Hopkins)

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Liliana Borcea
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Untangling the nonlinearity in inverse scattering using data-driven reduced order models

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall

Student Algebraic Geometry Organizational Meeting

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Leighton Wilson
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Boundary Element Method: An Introduction, and an Application to Bioelectrostatics

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Justin Eilertsen
UM Physiology
Mathematical Biology Geometric singular perturbation theory and the mathematical description of enzyme kinetics

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Sung-Jin Oh
Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS), Seoul, South Korea
Differential Equations The Threshold Theorem for the hyperbolic Yang-Mills equation

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Seminar Planning Meeting

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Organizational meeting

Tuesday, January 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology Organizational meeting

Tuesday, January 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jacob Haley
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Nilpotent Orbits in Semisimple Lie Algebras

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Student Arithmetic Planning Meeting

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ibrahim Ekren
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics A dynamic equilibrium model for brokerage fees

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sarah Koch
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Rational maps and Kleinian groups: overview and organizational meeting

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Qirui Li
Columbia University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Intersection number formula on Lubin-Tate spaces (Note special day and room)

Thursday, January 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra No seminar -- JMM

Thursday, January 11, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Snowden Andrew
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Stability in the homology of unipotent groups

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Fernanda Valdovinos
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) How can nonlinear dynamics and complex networks help us save our planet?

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Curves defined over the algebraic numbers, Belyi's theorem, and les dessins d'enfants.

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Hailun Zheng
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A lower bound theorem for centrally symmetric simplicial polytopes

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Alexander Zaitzeff
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Convolutional Neural Networks: Deep Learning on Images

Monday, January 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Talitha Washington
Associate Professor, Howard University & Program Director, National Science Foundation
Special Events Hidden Figures: Bringing Math, Physics, History, and Race to Hollywood

Monday, January 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar - MLK day

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
None
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Planning Meeting

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Daniel Irvine
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Symplectic Embedding Problems

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Visu Makam
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Geometric complexity theory

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Patrick Kelley
UM
Student Arithmetic An introduction to modular forms

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Matteo Burzoni
ETH
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics On the martingale selection problem and its connection to arbitrage theory

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jasmine Powell
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Iteration of rational maps I

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Uli Walther
Purdue University
Algebraic Geometry GKZ-systems and mixed Hodge modules

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: EH1360 *
Alex Wugalter
Ellington Management
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra Organizational meeting

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Organizational meeting

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Tong Gao
Michigan State University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Biomimetic studies of fluid-structure interaction: self-assembly, collective dynamics, and autonomous machines

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Khan
OSU
Geometry A conjectural picture of complex structures on tori and other spaces

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Kannappan Sampath
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Resolution of Singularities.

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Joshua Swanson
U. Washington
Combinatorics Major Index Asymptotics

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Jeff Manning
Univ of Chicago
Group, Lie and Number Theory Taylor-Wiles-Kisin patching and mod l multiplicities in Shimura curves (Note special day/room)

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nathan Vaughn
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar GPU Programing on FLUX

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Class groups of cluster algebras

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Bingying Lu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Semi-Classical Sine-Gordan Equation, Universality at the Gradient Catastrophe

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jack Klys
University of Toronto
Group, Lie and Number Theory Moments of unramified 2-group extensions of quadratic fields

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Eamon Quinlan
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Rings of Differential Operators and D-Modules

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Bradley Zykoski
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TQFTs in Context

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Representing curves

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Lydia Bieri
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series The Mathematics of Gravitational Waves.

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Angus Chung
UM
Student Arithmetic An analogy of zeta function at positive even numbers over function field

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Martin Larsson
ETH
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Generators of measure-valued jump-diffusions

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sarah Koch
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Iteration of rational maps II

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Daniel Bragg
University of Washington
Algebraic Geometry Supersingular Twistor Space

Thursday, January 25, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Mattias Jonsson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Ample canonical heights for endomorphisms on projective varieties (following Shibata)

Thursday, January 25, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Phil Tosteson
University of Michigan
Representation Stability FSop modules and the homology of Deligne-Mumford compactifications

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Oleg Zikanov
University of Michigan (Dearborn)
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Extreme magnetoconvection

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Dimitri Liakakos
Sun Trading
Quant Program Practitioner Seminar TBA

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
David Schwein
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Cancellation Problem

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Hanbaek Lyu
Ohio State U.
Combinatorics Double jump phase transition in a random soliton cellular automaton

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nithin Varma
Boston University
Student AIM Seminar Property testing and its variants: Formal models for big data algorithms

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar All roads lead to the associahedron!

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Kirill Vaninsky
Michigan State University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Hamiltonian formalism for the finite open Toda lattice and its spectral curves

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jessica Fintzen
IAS
Group, Lie and Number Theory Representations of p-adic groups

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Symbolic Powers Basics: Problem Session

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jasmine Powell
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Similarities between Julia sets and the Mandelbrot set

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jonathan Gerhard
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The critical group of a group representation

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yiwang Chen
UM
Student Arithmetic Tate-Shafarevich group and class group

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Gaoyue Guo
Oxford
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Some numerical aspects of (martingale) optimal transportation

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Maxime Scott
Indiana University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Kleinian groups I

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Asher Auel
Yale University
Algebraic Geometry A tale of two-three fourfolds

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Ilya Smirnov
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Finite determinacy for F-invariants.

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Chaotic behavior in dynamical systems

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar CANCELLED - Motivic Hilbert zeta functions of curves are rational (following Bejleri-Ranganathan-Vakil)

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Justin Lanier
Georgia Tech
Topology Normal generators for mapping class groups are abundant

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Asymptotic stability of polynomial statistics

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Recap of symplectic rigidity and displacement energy

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Gino Biondini
State University of New York at Buffalo
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Modulational instability and small dispersion limit of nonlinear waves

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 1096 East Hall *
Michael Harris
Columbia University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Chern classes of automorphic vector bundles (note special day, time, place)

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Will Dana
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Invariant Theory and Hilbert's 14th Problem

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Eckhard Meinrenken
University of Toronto
Geometry TBA (joint with Colloquium)

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nate Harman
U. Chicago
Combinatorics Quantum integer valued polynomials and stable representation theory

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Saibal De
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Green's Functions, Boundary Integral Equations and Rotational Symmetry: Constructing a Fast Solver for Stokes' Equation

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Eckhard Meinrenken
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Some normal form theorems in differential geometry

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Adrien Sauvaget
Paris VI
Geometry & Physics Volumes of strata of differentials and intersection theory on moduli spaces of curves.

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Bob Lutz
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Electrical networks and hyperplane arrangements

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Steven Damelin
Math Reviews
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry On the maximum modulus of weighted polynomials in the plane, zero distribution and zero location of weighted extremal polynomials.

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
David Zywina
Cornell University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Computing l-adic monodromy groups

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 1.

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Mark Greenfield
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology An introduction to symmetric spaces

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Andy Odesky
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory An IBL session on group algebras

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Qing Han
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series Isometric Embedding of 2-dim Riemannian Manifolds in Euclidean 3-Space

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jason Liang
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic Curves with a Given J-Invariant

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Thomas Kruse
University of Duisburg-Essen
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Multilevel Picard approximations for high-dimensional nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Simultaneous uniformization and polynomial matings.

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
David Anderson
Ohio-State University
Algebraic Geometry Finiteness in quantum K-theory of flag varieties

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Daniel Smolkin
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Subadditivity and Symbolic Powers

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Lei Chen
University of Chicago
Topology From point-picking to sections of surface bundles

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Decay of correlations and central limit theorems in dynamical systems

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Non-liftable Calabi-Yau varieties in characteristic p (following Achinger-Zdanowicz)

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Eric Ramos
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Configuration spaces of graphs and representation stability

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Symplectic Rigidity and Quantum Mechanics

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The first thing to know about Perverse Sheaves

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Phil Roe
University of Michigan, Aerospace Engineering
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) A new approach to numerical conservation laws

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Krystal Taylor
OSU
Geometry Interior, Dimension, and Measure of Algebraic Sums of Fractal Sets and Curves via Fourier analysis and other techniques

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Haoyang Guo
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Spreading Out

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Eric Ramos
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Families of nested graphs with compatible symmetric-group actions

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Emanuel Gull
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Modern Software Practices

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Jianping Fu
UM Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering
Mathematical Biology Synthetic human embryology in a dish

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Tropical grassmannians, tropical linear spaces, and valuated matroids

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Dimitrios Ntalampekos
UCLA
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry (Non)-removability of the Sierpinski gasket

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Peter Miller
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Rational Solutions of Painleve Equations

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Chris Hall
Western University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Soft Hilbert Irreducibility Theorems

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Joe Kraisler
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The Quantum Harmonic Oscillator and the Stone-von Neumann Theorem

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall
IBL Lunch
Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Kostas Tsouvalas
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Anosov representations: the dynamical definition and main properties

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Andre Neves
University of Chicago
Colloquium Series Gromov, Yau, and existence of minimal surfaces

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
David Schwein
UM
Student Arithmetic The Galois Group of a p-adic Field

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Florian Stebegg
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Existence of Dual Optimizers in Constrained Transport

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alex Kapiamba
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Sullivan No Wandering Domains Theorem vs. the Ahlfors Finiteness Theorem

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Ana-Maria Castravet
Northeastern University
Algebraic Geometry Derived categories of moduli spaces of stable rational curves

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Faithfulness of top local cohomology modules

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Models of set theory with union ultrafilters and small covering of meagre

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jasmine Powell
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics The Dynamics of Bicritical Rational Maps

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Takumi Murayama
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Ascending chain condition for $F$-pure thresholds on a fixed strongly $F$-regular germ (following Sato)

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Hannah Alpert
Ohio State University
Topology Morse broken trajectories and hyperbolic volume *Note time change to 5pm

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group The Median quasi-state

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The very many uses of simplicial objects

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Thomas Bothner
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) The Ising model from 1920 to 2018

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry An introduction to deformation theory

Friday, February 16, 2018
canceled Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Evita Nestoridi
Princeton U.
Combinatorics Cutoff for random to random card shuffle (cancelled)

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Scott Rich
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Phase Response Curves and Computational Neuroscience: an introduction and an analysis of the effects of PRCs on E-I network dynamics

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Evacuation and domino tableaux

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Maxime Fortier Bourque
University of Toronto
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The Teichmueller space of conformal pentagons

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Elizaveta Rebrova
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Non-asymptotic spectral properties of the heavy-tailed random matrices

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Xianchang Meng
McGill University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Chebyshev's bias for products of k primes and related applications

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 2

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Intro to Tight Closure and some F-words

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Unipotent flows on homogeneous spaces

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Phil Tosteson
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Representations of finite sets and injections

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
George Pappas
Michigan State University
Colloquium Series Shimura varieties over the integers

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Christoph Belak
University of Trier
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Utility Maximization with Constant Costs

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Maxime Scott
Indiana University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Ahlfors Measure Conjecture

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Deformation and derived equivalent but non-birational Calabi-Yau threefolds

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Irena Swanson
Reed College
Commutative Algebra Many associated primes of powers of primes

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Chris Kapulkin
University of Western Ontario
Logic Homotopy Type Theory and internal languages of higher categories

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Samantha Pinella
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics What are Lyapunov Exponents

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Christin Bibby
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Representation stability of arrangements

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Daniel Irvine
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum formalism and uncertainty inequalities

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The Cotangent Complex and the Derived Philosophy

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Eric Keaveny
Imperial College
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Linking the micro- and macro-scales in populations of swimming cells

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location:3088 East Hall
Mariah Birgen, Marie Snipes, Darin Stephenson
Special Events Academic Careers @ Liberal Arts Colleges: Research Presentations

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Sanal Shivaprasad
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry An introduction to Hodge theory

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:4088 East Hall
Mariah Birgen, Gavin LaRose, Marie Snipes, Darin Stephenson
Special Events Academic Careers @ Liberal Arts Colleges: Panel Discussion

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Cupjin Huang
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The no-cloning theorem and its implications

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Ordinary K3 surfaces over finite fields (following Taelman)

Monday, February 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
No Talk
Spring Break
Group, Lie and Number Theory Spring Break

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Weiwei Wu
University of Georgia
Geometry & Physics Immersed Lagrangian cobordism and an orbifolds Picard Lefschetz theory

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Winter Break
Colloquium Series TBA

Thursday, March 01, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra Winter break

Monday, March 05, 2018
Margaret Stawiska-Friedland
Math Reviews
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Pseudo-Leja points and approximation of planar sets by polynomial Julia sets

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Pierre Cardaliaguet
Paris Dauphine
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics On the (in)efficiency of mean field games.

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gracie Ingermanson
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar TBA

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ujue Etayo
Universidad de Cantabria (Spain)
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Distributing points on spheres through Determinantal Point Processes.

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Marty Weissman
UC Santa Cruz
Group, Lie and Number Theory The arithmetic of arithmetic Coxeter groups

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Zhan Jiang
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Quasi-length, Content and Q-sequence

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Waldhausen's algebraic K-theory of spaces

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Selim Esedoglu
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series Algorithms for mean curvature motion of networks

Wednesday, March 07, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
David Treumann
Boston College
Algebraic Geometry F-fields

Wednesday, March 07, 2018
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Nancy Kress
Univ Colorado, Boulder
Teaching Mathematics Inclusive Teaching in Mathematics: An Asset Oriented Approach

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Transformation rules for natural multiplicities

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Dana Bartosova
Carnegie Mellon University
Logic Ellis' problem for automorphism groups

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yonatan Shelah
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics An introduction to complex dynamics in higher dimensions

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Line bundles on rigid varieties and Hodge symmetry (following Hansen-Li)

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Disheng Xu
University of Chicago
Topology Rigidity of Abelian action with hyperbolicity *Note change in time.

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nir Gadish
University of Chicago
Representation Stability Finitely generated sequences of linear subspace arrangements

Friday, March 09, 2018

Symplectic Reading Group No meeting this week.

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 8:00 AM
Location: East Hall

Special Events Mathematics Graduate Recruitment

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 10:10 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Danny Forger
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Mathematical Approaches to Study Circadian Rhythms

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 11:10 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Sasha Barvinok
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Complex Geometry and Computational Complexity

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The Adams spectral sequence and some basic computations

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 1:10 PM
Location:3096 East Hall
Wei Ho
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Rational Points on Curves

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 1:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall

UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: AIM Graduate Student Panel

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Michael Shelley
New York University/Flatiron Institute
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Modeling and simulating active mechanics in the cell

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
William Fulton
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Formulas for Degeneracy Loci

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Jason Liang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Jacobian Variety

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Zachary Hamaker
U. Michigan
Combinatorics K-triangulations, subwords and plane partitions

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall

University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Meet-and-Greet with Recruits

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 5:10 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Sijue Wu
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Mathematical Analysis of the Water Wave Motion

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 8:00 AM
Location: East Hall

Special Events Mathematics Graduate Recruitment

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 9:45 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Brenae Smith and Molly Tiernan Bannow
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Life in Ann Arbor

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 10:10 AM
Location:1360 East Hall
Charlotte Chan
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: The Drinfeld Curve

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 10:10 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Audra McMillan
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Introduction to Differential Privacy

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 10:40 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Bobbie Wu
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: A Simplest High-order Numerical Method

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 11:10 AM
Location:1360 East Hall
Wouter Van Limbeek
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Geometry of Expander Graphs

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 11:20 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Scott Rich
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Phase Response Curves and Computational Neuroscience: An Introduction and an Analysis of the Effects of PRCs on E-I Network Dynamics

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Will Dana
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar An introduction to hyperplane arrangements and the Orlik-Solomon algebra

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yuchen Liao
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The Periodic Aztec Diamond - Take I

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Vinayak Vatsal
UBC
Group, Lie and Number Theory Test vectors for some ramified representations

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
Visu Makam
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Invariant theory, Tensors and Computational complexity

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location:1449 Mason Hall
Audra McMillan
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Differential Privacy, Property Testing and Perturbations

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology The intersection number of geodesic currents

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gabe Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Representations of affine Lie algebras

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Rohini Ramadas
Harvard University
Colloquium Series Sumner-Myers Lecture: Algebraic dynamics from topological and holomorphic dynamics

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jeff Diller
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series Degrees and dynamics of plane rational maps.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jacob Haley
UM
Student Arithmetic Towards a Statement of the Local Langlands Conjecture

Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Hao Xing
LSE
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics An example of continuous-time Radner equilibrium

Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Dan Thompson
The Ohio State University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Geodesic flow in non-positive curvature: An inspiration for new techniques in ergodic theory

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Elmas Irmak
Bowling Green State University / UM
Topology Edge preserving maps of curve graphs and nonseparating curve graphs, and rectangle preserving maps of Hatcher-Thurston graphs

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra No seminar - MSRI

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Models of set theory with union ultrafilters and small covering of meagre, II

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Mitul Islam
UM
Student Dynamics Horocycle flow in hyperbolic surfaces

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Harold Blum
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Differentials on the arc space (following de Fernex-Docampo)

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alejandro Uribe
UM
Symplectic Reading Group An overview of geometric quantization

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The Adams spectral sequence for MU

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Jeremy Hoskins
Yale University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Laplace in the vicinity of corners

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Dan Thompson
The Ohio State University
Geometry Thermodynamic formalism for geodesic flow on CAT(-1) spaces

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Max Glick
Ohio State U.
Combinatorics Gale-Robinson quivers, representations, and combinatorial formulas

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Bikash Kanungo
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Learning exchange-correlation potentials from electron densities

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Viswambhara Makam
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar The combinatorics of polarization

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Nyima Kao
UChicago
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The Manhattan Curve for Hyperbolic Surfaces with Cusps

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Hao Wu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The Periodic Aztec Diamond - Take II

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Stefan Patrikis
University of Utah
Group, Lie and Number Theory Lifting Galois representations with (somewhat) small image

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Vilma Mesa
Univ Michigan School of Education
Teaching Mathematics Design and Use of Open Source Mathematics Textbooks with Embedded Computation

Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology No talk this week

Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bob Lutz
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Specht matroids and polytopes

Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Richard Taylor
Institute for Advanced Study
Colloquium Series Arithmetic and locally symmetric spaces

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yifeng Huang
UM
Student Arithmetic Introduction to Iwasawa theory - Weak Leopoldt conjecture for cyclotomic Zp-extensions

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Parsiad Azimzadeh
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Convergence of implicit schemes for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman quasi-variational inequalities

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Richard Taylor
Institute for Advanced Study
Special Events Rainich Lecture: Galois theory and locally symmetric spaces

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Claudia Polini
University of Notre Dame
Commutative Algebra Simple D-module components of local cohomology modules

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Johanna Mangahas
University at Buffalo
Topology Right-angled Artin groups as normal subgroups of mapping class groups

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Andre Martinez-Finkelshtein
Baylor
Differential Equations Multiple non-hermitian orthogonality and vector electrostatics: results, connections and problems

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Kostas Tsouvalas
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Projective Anosov representations

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Richard Taylor
Institute for Advanced Study
Special Events Rainich Lecture: Modularity lifting theorems in the setting of locally symmetric spaces

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alejandro Uribe
UM
Symplectic Reading Group An overview of geometric quantization (2)

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
David Schwein
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Model Categories

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein
Baylor University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Math is in the eye of the beholder

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Becca Winarski
UWisconsin-Milwaukee
Geometry Twisted Rabbits and Hubbard Trees

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location:1096 East Hall
Scott Rich
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Witt vectors and deformations

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Anna Weigandt
UIUC
Combinatorics Partition Identities and Quiver Representations

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Amanda Bower
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Landscape of Non-Convex Quadratic Feasibility

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kannappan Sampath
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar The failure of Kodaira vanishing for Fano varieties, and terminal singularities that are not Cohen-Macaulay (following Totaro)

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Carsten Peterson
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Introduction to Ehrhart theory

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Emily Burkhead
Duke
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Modeling Virus Dynamics with Stochastic Cellular Automata

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The Periodic Aztec Diamond - Take III

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brian Smithling
Johns Hopkins University
Group, Lie and Number Theory An arithmetic intersection conjecture

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: Blau Jeff Hall 1580 Ross School of Business *
Jingjie Zhang
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Time Consistent Stopping For The Mean-Standard Deviation Problem - The Discrete Time Case

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Outer Space

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Equivariant Hilbert Series of Subspace Arrangements

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Examples in Local Cohomology

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Xiaojun Huang
Rutgers University
Colloquium Series On several rigidity problems in several complex variables and complex geometry

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Alex Horawa
UM
Student Arithmetic The BSD conjecture and the Gross-Zagier formula

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Wouter Van Limbeek
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Quasi-isometric rigidity for symmetric spaces

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Daniel Litt
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Canonical paths and monodromy

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 5:30 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Walt Hickey
chief culture writer for FiveThirtyEight
Special Events How applied mathematics and journalism change the way we see the world

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location:1449 Mason Hall
Gabriel Frieden
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Geometric Lifting of Affine Type A Crystal Combinatorics

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Rita Gitik
UM
Topology A New Algorithm in Group Theory

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1164 Angell Hall
Jamie Tappenden
UM Philosophy
Special Events Philosophy of Mathematics - Fruitfulness as an Aesthetic Concept with Reference to Frege and His Environment

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Alex Kapiamba
UM
Student Dynamics The continuity of Julia Sets

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Grinberg-Kazhdan theorem and Newton groupoids (following Drinfeld) -- CANCELLED

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Jun Li
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Hofer Diameter and Lagrangian Intersection

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory A baby step towards A^1-homotopy theory

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Joseph Paulsen
Syracuse University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Better living through frustration or: Shaping liquid surfaces with thin elastic sheets

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Thang Nguyen
NYU
Geometry Quasi-isometric embeddings of symmetric spaces and lattices

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Attilio Castano
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Serre's Intersection Formula and Derived Nonsense

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Bruce Sagan
Michigan State University
Combinatorics Descent polynomials

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Raman Parimala
Emory University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Zero cycles of degree one on homogeneous spaces (Note special day/room)

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Dejiao Zhang
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Convergence of a Grassmannian Gradient Descent Algorithm for Subspace Estimation From Undersampled Data

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Hopf monoids

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
University of Michigan
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A non-Archimedean Ohsawa-Takegoshi extension theorem

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Promit Ghosal
Columbia University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Lower tail of the KPZ equation

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brad Rodgers
UM
Group, Lie and Number Theory Recent progress on the de Bruijn-Newman constant

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Harrison Bray
Univ of Michigan
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 4

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Samantha Pinella
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Interval Exchange Transformations

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Combinatorial species, generating functions, and representations of the symmetric group

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Math Colloquium/Inaugural Van Eenam Lecture

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique, France
Colloquium Series Mathematics for optimal contract theory

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Sergey Nadtochiy
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal Contract for a Fund Manager, with Capital Injections and Endogenous Constraints.

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics New developments in second order backward SDEs

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Akhil Mathew
University of Chicago
Algebraic Geometry Kaledin's noncommutative degeneration theorem and topological Hochschild homology

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Paolo Mantero
University of Arkansas
Commutative Algebra Singularities of Rees-like algebras

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechniqie
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Branching particles representation for nonlinear Cauchy problems

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Konstantinos Tsouvalas
UM
Topology Euler characteristics on virtually free products

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Fritz Gesztesy
Baylor University, Waco TX
Differential Equations On factorizations of differential operators and Hardy-Rellich-type inequalities

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Andreas Blass
University of Michigan
Logic Well-Ordered Choice

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Equidistribution and counting in negative curvature

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar On arithmetic general theorems for polarized varieties (following Grieve)

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Jun Zhang
Tel Aviv University
Symplectic Reading Group Sheaf-theoretic methods in Hofer's geometry (after Asano and Ike)

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Homological Algebra from the perspective of Infinity Categories

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Christoph Borgers
Tufts University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Rhythms in neuronal networks with recurrent excitation

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jun Zhang
Tel Aviv University
Geometry Applications of persistent homology in symplectic and Riemannian geometry

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Tate module of an elliptic curve

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Neriman Tokcan
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Newton Polytopes in Algebraic Combinatorics

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Matthew Kvalheim
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Oscillators, Asymptotic Phase, and Reduction of Dynamical Systems

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:4096 East Hall
Zili Zhang
UM
Special Events Introduction to derived categories and t-structures

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 9:30 AM
Location:1068 East Hall
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Special Events Homological projective geometry - Part I

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 11:00 AM
Location:1068 East Hall
Jack Huizenga
Penn State University
Special Events Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves and Bridgeland stability - Part I

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:1068 East Hall
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Special Events Homological projective geometry - Part II

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1068 East Hall
Jack Huizenga
Penn State University
Special Events Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves and Bridgeland stability - Part II

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Carmen Canavier
LSU School of Medicine
Mathematical Biology Multiple gamma mechanisms co-exist in an excitatory/inhibitory network

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:4096 East Hall
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY I: Introduction to convex real projective structures and divisible convex sets. Two definitions of convex cocompact subgroup in real projective space

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Combinatorics Grad Students
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Bring Your Work to Work Day!

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Takahiro Shibata
Kyoto University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Ample canonical heights for endomorphisms on projective varieties

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jeffrey Adams
Univ of Maryland
Group, Lie and Number Theory Unipotent Representations of Real Groups

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra What is...a Waldschmidt constant?

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology Replaced by RTG Lecture series this week

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gabe Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The boson-fermion correspondence

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY II: Some properties of and theorems about convex cocompact subgroups

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Colloquium Series Ziwet Colloquium: Harry Potter's Cloak via Transformation Optics

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jianfeng Zhang
USC
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics A Martingale Approach for Fractional Brownian Motions and Related Path Dependent PDEs

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Special Events Ziwet Lecture 2: Journey to the Center of the Earth

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Zili Zhang
UM
Algebraic Geometry Simpson correspondence and the P=W conjecture

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY III: Introduction to Anosov subgroups/representations

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall
Jason McCullough
Iowa State University
Commutative Algebra Graded Shifts and the Shapes of Free Resolutions

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
Topology *Topology seminar replaced with RTG Lectures Series

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY IV: The relationship between convex cocompactness and Anosovness for subgroups of the projective general linear group

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Michael Weinstein
Columbia University
Differential Equations Honeycomb structures and Edge States

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Osvaldo Guzman Gonzalez
York University
Logic On weakly universal functions

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yonatan Shelah
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics An introduction to complex dynamics in higher dimensions

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Karen Smith
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Bertini Theorems for F-signature (following Carvajal-Rojas, Schwede, Tucker)

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Differential Equations Ziwet Lecture 3: Seeing Through Space and Time

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum speed limit vs. classical displacement energy (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Higher algebra and the Goodwillie calculus

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Kevin Hannay
Schreiner University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Macroscopic models for coupled biological oscillators

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
Geometry Geometry seminar - joint with RTG Lecture Series

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY V: Examples from Vinberg's theory of reflection groups in projective space

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Hearing the Limiting Shape of a Hypersurface Configuration

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Tyler Bolles
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Topographically induced Non-Gaussian Water Waves

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:3868 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY VI: Additional topics and open questions

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location:1240 Ross School of Business
Charlotte Chan
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Period Identities of CM Forms on Quaternion Algebras

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 11:00 AM
Location:3088 East Hall
Michael Newman
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Some Ins and Outs of Quantum Fault-Tolerance

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:Math Department Common Room East Hall

Special Events LoG(M) Poster Session

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location:2752 School of Social Work Building
Siddhant Agrawal
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: On the Motion of Angled Crested Type Water Waves

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Gao Chen
IAS
Geometry & Physics Classification of gravitational instanton

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alexander Leaf
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Seminar Oriented matroids, zonotopes, and higher Bruhat orders

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Vladimir Druskin
Scientific Advisor, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
Special Events MICDE Seminar: Reduced order models, networks, and applications to modeling and imaging with waves

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Giulio Tiozzo
Toronto
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Random walks on the Cremona group

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Levent Alpoge
Princeton University
Group, Lie and Number Theory The average number of rational points on genus 2 curves over Q is bounded

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 5

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:1436 Mason Hall
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Pseudoeffective Cones and Morphisms of Projective Varieties

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Non-positive curvature in groups

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jacob Tsimerman
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Hodge Theory and o-minimal geometry

Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Maxim Bichuch
Johns Hopkins
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Robust XVA

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:3096 East Hall
Harold Blum
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Singularities and K-stability

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dylan Thurston
Indiana University
Topology Elastic graphs and Ahlfors regular conformal dimension

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Alexei Kolesnikov
Towson University
Logic Homology groups in model theory.

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Seminar Total p-differentials on schemes over Z/p^2 (followng Dupuy-Katz-Rabinoff-Brown)

Friday, April 20, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall East Hall *
Montek Gill
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Inferring topology of quantum phase space (after L. Polterovich and L. Charles)

Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Nicolas Hernandez
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Contract theory in a VUCA world

Friday, April 27, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Montek Gill
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Inferring topology of quantum phase space, II (after L. Polterovich and L. Charles)

Thursday, May 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andreas Blass
University of Michigan
Logic Well-ordered choice implies dependent choice

Friday, May 04, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum speed limit vs. classical displacement energy, II (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Thursday, May 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Introductory talk

Friday, May 11, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum speed limit vs classical displacement energy, III (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Monday, May 14, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Kenta Sato
University of Tokyo
Algebraic Geometry Ascending chain condition for F-pure thresholds

Tuesday, May 15, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Geometric class field theory

Thursday, May 17, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Unramified automorphic forms on GL(2)

Thursday, May 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Harry Altman
University of Michigan
Logic Well partial orderings and their maximum extending ordinals

Friday, May 18, 2018
Start: 7:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum Speed Limit vs. classical displacement energy, IV (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Alex Horawa
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Construction and geometric interpretation of f

Thursday, May 24, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Geometric criterion for automorphy

Thursday, May 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Harry Altman
University of Michigan
Logic Lower sets in products of well-ordered sets and related WPOs

Friday, May 25, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Symplectic Reading Group No meeting this week

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Yonaton Savir
Dept of Physiology, Biophysics and Systems Biology, Technion, Israel
Mathematical Biology Single cell response to multiple carbon sources: a case study of combinatorial signal integration

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Start: 12:30 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Victoria Genetin
Univ Michigan, CRLT
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 6

Friday, June 01, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Symplectic Reading Group No meeting this week

Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Cohomological interpretation

Thursday, June 21, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Charlotte Chan
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Deduction of the main theorem

Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Digression: de Jong's conjecture and applications

Thursday, June 28, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Seminar Deligne's theorem

Friday, June 29, 2018

Symplectic Reading Group No Meeting

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster