Seminar Event

Results for All events from 2018-01-01 to 2018-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.



Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Wednesday, January 03, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1096 East Hall *
Jenny Young
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Mean-Variance Criterion over a Random Horizon

Wednesday, January 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ibrahim Ekren
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Multidimensional utility maximization with small nonlinear price impact

Thursday, January 04, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Obstructions to algebraizing topological vector bundles (following Asok-Fasel-Hopkins)

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Liliana Borcea
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Untangling the nonlinearity in inverse scattering using data-driven reduced order models

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall

Student Algebraic Geometry Organizational Meeting

Friday, January 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Leighton Wilson
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Boundary Element Method: An Introduction, and an Application to Bioelectrostatics

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Justin Eilertsen
UM Physiology
Mathematical Biology Geometric singular perturbation theory and the mathematical description of enzyme kinetics

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Sung-Jin Oh
Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS), Seoul, South Korea
Differential Equations The Threshold Theorem for the hyperbolic Yang-Mills equation

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Combinatorics Planning Meeting

Monday, January 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Organizational meeting

Tuesday, January 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology Organizational meeting

Tuesday, January 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jacob Haley
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Nilpotent Orbits in Semisimple Lie Algebras

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Student Arithmetic Planning Meeting

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ibrahim Ekren
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics A dynamic equilibrium model for brokerage fees

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sarah Koch
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Rational maps and Kleinian groups: overview and organizational meeting

Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Qirui Li
Columbia University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Intersection number formula on Lubin-Tate spaces (Note special day and room)

Thursday, January 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra No seminar -- JMM

Thursday, January 11, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Snowden Andrew
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Stability in the homology of unipotent groups

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Fernanda Valdovinos
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) How can nonlinear dynamics and complex networks help us save our planet?

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Curves defined over the algebraic numbers, Belyi's theorem, and les dessins d'enfants.

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Hailun Zheng
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A lower bound theorem for centrally symmetric simplicial polytopes

Friday, January 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Alexander Zaitzeff
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Convolutional Neural Networks: Deep Learning on Images

Monday, January 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Talitha Washington
Associate Professor, Howard University & Program Director, National Science Foundation
Special Events Hidden Figures: Bringing Math, Physics, History, and Race to Hollywood

Monday, January 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory No seminar - MLK day

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
None
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Planning Meeting

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Daniel Irvine
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Symplectic Embedding Problems

Tuesday, January 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Visu Makam
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Geometric complexity theory

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Patrick Kelley
UM
Student Arithmetic An introduction to modular forms

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Matteo Burzoni
ETH
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics On the martingale selection problem and its connection to arbitrage theory

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jasmine Powell
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Iteration of rational maps I

Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Uli Walther
Purdue University
Algebraic Geometry GKZ-systems and mixed Hodge modules

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: EH1360 *
Alex Wugalter
Ellington Management
Quant Program Practitioner TBA

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra Organizational meeting

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Organizational meeting

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Tong Gao
Michigan State University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Biomimetic studies of fluid-structure interaction: self-assembly, collective dynamics, and autonomous machines

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Khan
OSU
Geometry A conjectural picture of complex structures on tori and other spaces

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Kannappan Sampath
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Resolution of Singularities.

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Joshua Swanson
U. Washington
Combinatorics Major Index Asymptotics

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Jeff Manning
Univ of Chicago
Group, Lie and Number Theory Taylor-Wiles-Kisin patching and mod l multiplicities in Shimura curves (Note special day/room)

Friday, January 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nathan Vaughn
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar GPU Programing on FLUX

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Class groups of cluster algebras

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Bingying Lu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Semi-Classical Sine-Gordan Equation, Universality at the Gradient Catastrophe

Monday, January 22, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jack Klys
University of Toronto
Group, Lie and Number Theory Moments of unramified 2-group extensions of quadratic fields

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Eamon Quinlan
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Rings of Differential Operators and D-Modules

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Bradley Zykoski
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology TQFTs in Context

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Representing curves

Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Lydia Bieri
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series The Mathematics of Gravitational Waves.

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Angus Chung
UM
Student Arithmetic An analogy of zeta function at positive even numbers over function field

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Martin Larsson
ETH
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Generators of measure-valued jump-diffusions

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sarah Koch
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Iteration of rational maps II

Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Daniel Bragg
University of Washington
Algebraic Geometry Supersingular Twistor Space

Thursday, January 25, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Mattias Jonsson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ample canonical heights for endomorphisms on projective varieties (following Shibata)

Thursday, January 25, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Phil Tosteson
University of Michigan
Representation Stability FSop modules and the homology of Deligne-Mumford compactifications

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Oleg Zikanov
University of Michigan (Dearborn)
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Extreme magnetoconvection

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Dimitri Liakakos
Sun Trading
Quant Program Practitioner TBA

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
David Schwein
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Cancellation Problem

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Hanbaek Lyu
Ohio State U.
Combinatorics Double jump phase transition in a random soliton cellular automaton

Friday, January 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Nithin Varma
Boston University
Student AIM Seminar Property testing and its variants: Formal models for big data algorithms

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics All roads lead to the associahedron!

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Kirill Vaninsky
Michigan State University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Hamiltonian formalism for the finite open Toda lattice and its spectral curves

Monday, January 29, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jessica Fintzen
IAS
Group, Lie and Number Theory Representations of p-adic groups

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Symbolic Powers Basics: Problem Session

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jasmine Powell
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Similarities between Julia sets and the Mandelbrot set

Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jonathan Gerhard
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The critical group of a group representation

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yiwang Chen
UM
Student Arithmetic Tate-Shafarevich group and class group

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Gaoyue Guo
Oxford
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Some numerical aspects of (martingale) optimal transportation

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Maxime Scott
Indiana University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Kleinian groups I

Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Asher Auel
Yale University
Algebraic Geometry A tale of two-three fourfolds

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Ilya Smirnov
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Finite determinacy for F-invariants.

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Chaotic behavior in dynamical systems

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry CANCELLED - Motivic Hilbert zeta functions of curves are rational (following Bejleri-Ranganathan-Vakil)

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Justin Lanier
Georgia Tech
Topology Normal generators for mapping class groups are abundant

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Asymptotic stability of polynomial statistics

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Recap of symplectic rigidity and displacement energy

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Gino Biondini
State University of New York at Buffalo
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Modulational instability and small dispersion limit of nonlinear waves

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 1096 East Hall *
Michael Harris
Columbia University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Chern classes of automorphic vector bundles (note special day, time, place)

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Will Dana
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Invariant Theory and Hilbert's 14th Problem

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Eckhard Meinrenken
University of Toronto
Geometry TBA (joint with Colloquium)

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Nate Harman
U. Chicago
Combinatorics Quantum integer valued polynomials and stable representation theory

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Saibal De
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Green's Functions, Boundary Integral Equations and Rotational Symmetry: Constructing a Fast Solver for Stokes' Equation

Friday, February 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Eckhard Meinrenken
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Some normal form theorems in differential geometry

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Adrien Sauvaget
Paris VI
Geometry & Physics Volumes of strata of differentials and intersection theory on moduli spaces of curves.

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Bob Lutz
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Electrical networks and hyperplane arrangements

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Steven Damelin
Math Reviews
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry On the maximum modulus of weighted polynomials in the plane, zero distribution and zero location of weighted extremal polynomials.

Monday, February 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
David Zywina
Cornell University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Computing l-adic monodromy groups

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 1.

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Mark Greenfield
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology An introduction to symmetric spaces

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Andy Odesky
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory An IBL session on group algebras

Tuesday, February 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Qing Han
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series Isometric Embedding of 2-dim Riemannian Manifolds in Euclidean 3-Space

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jason Liang
UM
Student Arithmetic Elliptic Curves with a Given J-Invariant

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Thomas Kruse
University of Duisburg-Essen
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Multilevel Picard approximations for high-dimensional nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Simultaneous uniformization and polynomial matings.

Wednesday, February 07, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
David Anderson
Ohio-State University
Algebraic Geometry Finiteness in quantum K-theory of flag varieties

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Daniel Smolkin
University of Utah
Commutative Algebra Subadditivity and Symbolic Powers

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Lei Chen
University of Chicago
Topology From point-picking to sections of surface bundles

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Decay of correlations and central limit theorems in dynamical systems

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Non-liftable Calabi-Yau varieties in characteristic p (following Achinger-Zdanowicz)

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Eric Ramos
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Configuration spaces of graphs and representation stability

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Symplectic Rigidity and Quantum Mechanics

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The first thing to know about Perverse Sheaves

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Phil Roe
University of Michigan, Aerospace Engineering
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) A new approach to numerical conservation laws

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Krystal Taylor
OSU
Geometry Interior, Dimension, and Measure of Algebraic Sums of Fractal Sets and Curves via Fourier analysis and other techniques

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Haoyang Guo
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Spreading Out

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Eric Ramos
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Families of nested graphs with compatible symmetric-group actions

Friday, February 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Emanuel Gull
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Modern Software Practices

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Jianping Fu
UM Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering
Mathematical Biology Synthetic human embryology in a dish

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Richman
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Tropical grassmannians, tropical linear spaces, and valuated matroids

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Dimitrios Ntalampekos
UCLA
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry (Non)-removability of the Sierpinski gasket

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Peter Miller
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Rational Solutions of Painleve Equations

Monday, February 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Chris Hall
Western University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Soft Hilbert Irreducibility Theorems

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Joe Kraisler
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The Quantum Harmonic Oscillator and the Stone-von Neumann Theorem

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall
IBL Lunch
Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Kostas Tsouvalas
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Anosov representations: the dynamical definition and main properties

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Andre Neves
University of Chicago
Colloquium Series Gromov, Yau, and existence of minimal surfaces

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
David Schwein
UM
Student Arithmetic The Galois Group of a p-adic Field

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Florian Stebegg
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Existence of Dual Optimizers in Constrained Transport

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alex Kapiamba
U(M)
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Sullivan No Wandering Domains Theorem vs. the Ahlfors Finiteness Theorem

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Ana-Maria Castravet
Northeastern University
Algebraic Geometry Derived categories of moduli spaces of stable rational curves

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Faithfulness of top local cohomology modules

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Models of set theory with union ultrafilters and small covering of meagre

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jasmine Powell
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics The Dynamics of Bicritical Rational Maps

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Takumi Murayama
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ascending chain condition for $F$-pure thresholds on a fixed strongly $F$-regular germ (following Sato)

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Hannah Alpert
Ohio State University
Topology Morse broken trajectories and hyperbolic volume *Note time change to 5pm

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group The Median quasi-state

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The very many uses of simplicial objects

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Thomas Bothner
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) The Ising model from 1920 to 2018

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry An introduction to deformation theory

Friday, February 16, 2018
canceled Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Evita Nestoridi
Princeton U.
Combinatorics Cutoff for random to random card shuffle (cancelled)

Friday, February 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Scott Rich
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Phase Response Curves and Computational Neuroscience: an introduction and an analysis of the effects of PRCs on E-I network dynamics

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gabriel Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Evacuation and domino tableaux

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Maxime Fortier Bourque
University of Toronto
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The Teichmueller space of conformal pentagons

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Elizaveta Rebrova
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Non-asymptotic spectral properties of the heavy-tailed random matrices

Monday, February 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Xianchang Meng
McGill University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Chebyshev's bias for products of k primes and related applications

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 2

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Intro to Tight Closure and some F-words

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Unipotent flows on homogeneous spaces

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Phil Tosteson
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Representations of finite sets and injections

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
George Pappas
Michigan State University
Colloquium Series Shimura varieties over the integers

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
UM
Student Arithmetic TBA

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Christoph Belak
University of Trier
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Utility Maximization with Constant Costs

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Maxime Scott
Indiana University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The Ahlfors Measure Conjecture

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Deformation and derived equivalent but non-birational Calabi-Yau threefolds

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Irena Swanson
Reed College
Commutative Algebra Many associated primes of powers of primes

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Chris Kapulkin
University of Western Ontario
Logic Homotopy Type Theory and internal languages of higher categories

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Samantha Pinella
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics What are Lyapunov Exponents

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Christin Bibby
University of Michigan
Representation Stability Representation stability of arrangements

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Daniel Irvine
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum formalism and uncertainty inequalities

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The Cotangent Complex and the Derived Philosophy

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Eric Keaveny
Imperial College
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Linking the micro- and macro-scales in populations of swimming cells

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location:3088 East Hall
Mariah Birgen, Marie Snipes, Darin Stephenson
Special Events Academic Careers @ Liberal Arts Colleges: Research Presentations

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Sanal Shivaprasad
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry An introduction to Hodge theory

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:4088 East Hall
Mariah Birgen, Gavin LaRose, Marie Snipes, Darin Stephenson
Special Events Academic Careers @ Liberal Arts Colleges: Panel Discussion

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Cupjin Huang
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The no-cloning theorem and its implications

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ordinary K3 surfaces over finite fields (following Taelman)

Monday, February 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
No Talk
Spring Break
Group, Lie and Number Theory Spring Break

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Weiwei Wu
University of Georgia
Geometry & Physics Immersed Lagrangian cobordism and an orbifolds Picard Lefschetz theory

Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Winter Break
Colloquium Series TBA

Thursday, March 01, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra Winter break

Monday, March 05, 2018
Margaret Stawiska-Friedland
Math Reviews
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Pseudo-Leja points and approximation of planar sets by polynomial Julia sets

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Pierre Cardaliaguet
Paris Dauphine
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics On the (in)efficiency of mean field games.

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Gracie Ingermanson
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics TBA

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ujue Etayo
Universidad de Cantabria (Spain)
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Distributing points on spheres through Determinantal Point Processes.

Monday, March 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Marty Weissman
UC Santa Cruz
Group, Lie and Number Theory The arithmetic of arithmetic Coxeter groups

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Zhan Jiang
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Quasi-length, Content and Q-sequence

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Waldhausen's algebraic K-theory of spaces

Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Selim Esedoglu
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series Algorithms for mean curvature motion of networks

Wednesday, March 07, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
David Treumann
Boston College
Algebraic Geometry F-fields

Wednesday, March 07, 2018
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Nancy Kress
Univ Colorado, Boulder
Teaching Mathematics Inclusive Teaching in Mathematics: An Asset Oriented Approach

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Jack Jeffries
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Transformation rules for natural multiplicities

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Dana Bartosova
Carnegie Mellon University
Logic Ellis' problem for automorphism groups

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Yonatan Shelah
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics An introduction to complex dynamics in higher dimensions

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Line bundles on rigid varieties and Hodge symmetry (following Hansen-Li)

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Disheng Xu
University of Chicago
Topology Rigidity of Abelian action with hyperbolicity *Note change in time.

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nir Gadish
University of Chicago
Representation Stability Finitely generated sequences of linear subspace arrangements

Friday, March 09, 2018

Symplectic Reading Group No meeting this week.

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 8:00 AM
Location: East Hall

Special Events Mathematics Graduate Recruitment

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 10:10 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Danny Forger
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Mathematical Approaches to Study Circadian Rhythms

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 11:10 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Sasha Barvinok
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Complex Geometry and Computational Complexity

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The Adams spectral sequence and some basic computations

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 1:10 PM
Location:3096 East Hall
Wei Ho
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Rational Points on Curves

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 1:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall

UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: AIM Graduate Student Panel

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Michael Shelley
New York University/Flatiron Institute
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Modeling and simulating active mechanics in the cell

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
William Fulton
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Formulas for Degeneracy Loci

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Jason Liang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Jacobian Variety

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Zachary Hamaker
U. Michigan
Combinatorics K-triangulations, subwords and plane partitions

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall

University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Meet-and-Greet with Recruits

Friday, March 09, 2018
Start: 5:10 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Sijue Wu
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Mathematical Analysis of the Water Wave Motion

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 8:00 AM
Location: East Hall

Special Events Mathematics Graduate Recruitment

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 9:45 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Brenae Smith and Molly Tiernan Bannow
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Life in Ann Arbor

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 10:10 AM
Location:1360 East Hall
Charlotte Chan
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: The Drinfeld Curve

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 10:10 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Audra McMillan
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Introduction to Differential Privacy

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 10:40 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Bobbie Wu
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: A Simplest High-order Numerical Method

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 11:10 AM
Location:1360 East Hall
Wouter Van Limbeek
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Geometry of Expander Graphs

Saturday, March 10, 2018
Start: 11:20 AM
Location:B844 East Hall
Scott Rich
UM
Special Events Recruitment Symposium: Phase Response Curves and Computational Neuroscience: An Introduction and an Analysis of the Effects of PRCs on E-I Network Dynamics

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Will Dana
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics An introduction to hyperplane arrangements and the Orlik-Solomon algebra

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yuchen Liao
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The Periodic Aztec Diamond - Take I

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Vinayak Vatsal
UBC
Group, Lie and Number Theory Test vectors for some ramified representations

Monday, March 12, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
Visu Makam
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Invariant theory, Tensors and Computational complexity

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location:1449 Mason Hall
Audra McMillan
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Differential Privacy, Property Testing and Perturbations

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
Student Geometry/Topology The intersection number of geodesic currents

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gabe Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Representations of affine Lie algebras

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Rohini Ramadas
Harvard University
Colloquium Series Sumner-Myers Lecture: Algebraic dynamics from topological and holomorphic dynamics

Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jeff Diller
Notre Dame University
Colloquium Series Degrees and dynamics of plane rational maps.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jacob Haley
UM
Student Arithmetic Towards a Statement of the Local Langlands Conjecture

Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Hao Xing
LSE
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics An example of continuous-time Radner equilibrium

Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Dan Thompson
The Ohio State University
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Geodesic flow in non-positive curvature: An inspiration for new techniques in ergodic theory

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Elmas Irmak
Bowling Green State University / UM
Topology Edge preserving maps of curve graphs and nonseparating curve graphs, and rectangle preserving maps of Hatcher-Thurston graphs

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Commutative Algebra No seminar - MSRI

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
David Fernandez-Breton
University of Michigan
Logic Models of set theory with union ultrafilters and small covering of meagre, II

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Mitul Islam
UM
Student Dynamics Horocycle flow in hyperbolic surfaces

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Harold Blum
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Differentials on the arc space (following de Fernex-Docampo)

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alejandro Uribe
UM
Symplectic Reading Group An overview of geometric quantization

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory The Adams spectral sequence for MU

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Jeremy Hoskins
Yale University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Laplace in the vicinity of corners

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Dan Thompson
The Ohio State University
Geometry Thermodynamic formalism for geodesic flow on CAT(-1) spaces

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Max Glick
Ohio State U.
Combinatorics Gale-Robinson quivers, representations, and combinatorial formulas

Friday, March 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Bikash Kanungo
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Learning exchange-correlation potentials from electron densities

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Viswambhara Makam
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics The combinatorics of polarization

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Nyima Kao
UChicago
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The Manhattan Curve for Hyperbolic Surfaces with Cusps

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Hao Wu
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The Periodic Aztec Diamond - Take II

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Stefan Patrikis
University of Utah
Group, Lie and Number Theory Lifting Galois representations with (somewhat) small image

Monday, March 19, 2018
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Vilma Mesa
Univ Michigan School of Education
Teaching Mathematics Design and Use of Open Source Mathematics Textbooks with Embedded Computation

Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology No talk this week

Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Bob Lutz
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Specht matroids and polytopes

Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Richard Taylor
Institute for Advanced Study
Colloquium Series Arithmetic and locally symmetric spaces

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yifeng Huang
UM
Student Arithmetic Introduction to Iwasawa theory - Weak Leopoldt conjecture for cyclotomic Zp-extensions

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Parsiad Azimzadeh
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Convergence of implicit schemes for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman quasi-variational inequalities

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Richard Taylor
Institute for Advanced Study
Special Events Rainich Lecture: Galois theory and locally symmetric spaces

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Claudia Polini
University of Notre Dame
Commutative Algebra Simple D-module components of local cohomology modules

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Johanna Mangahas
University at Buffalo
Topology Right-angled Artin groups as normal subgroups of mapping class groups

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Andre Martinez-Finkelshtein
Baylor
Differential Equations Multiple non-hermitian orthogonality and vector electrostatics: results, connections and problems

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Kostas Tsouvalas
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Projective Anosov representations

Thursday, March 22, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Richard Taylor
Institute for Advanced Study
Special Events Rainich Lecture: Modularity lifting theorems in the setting of locally symmetric spaces

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alejandro Uribe
UM
Symplectic Reading Group An overview of geometric quantization (2)

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
David Schwein
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Model Categories

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein
Baylor University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Math is in the eye of the beholder

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Becca Winarski
UWisconsin-Milwaukee
Geometry Twisted Rabbits and Hubbard Trees

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location:1096 East Hall
Scott Rich
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Witt vectors and deformations

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Anna Weigandt
UIUC
Combinatorics Partition Identities and Quiver Representations

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Amanda Bower
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Landscape of Non-Convex Quadratic Feasibility

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kannappan Sampath
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry The failure of Kodaira vanishing for Fano varieties, and terminal singularities that are not Cohen-Macaulay (following Totaro)

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Carsten Peterson
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Introduction to Ehrhart theory

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Emily Burkhead
Duke
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Modeling Virus Dynamics with Stochastic Cellular Automata

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory The Periodic Aztec Diamond - Take III

Monday, March 26, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brian Smithling
Johns Hopkins University
Group, Lie and Number Theory An arithmetic intersection conjecture

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: Blau Jeff Hall 1580 Ross School of Business *
Jingjie Zhang
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Time Consistent Stopping For The Mean-Standard Deviation Problem - The Discrete Time Case

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nicholas Wawrykow
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Outer Space

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Francesca Gandini
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Equivariant Hilbert Series of Subspace Arrangements

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Patricia Klein
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Examples in Local Cohomology

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Xiaojun Huang
Rutgers University
Colloquium Series On several rigidity problems in several complex variables and complex geometry

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Alex Horawa
UM
Student Arithmetic The BSD conjecture and the Gross-Zagier formula

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Wouter Van Limbeek
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Quasi-isometric rigidity for symmetric spaces

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Daniel Litt
Columbia University
Algebraic Geometry Canonical paths and monodromy

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Start: 5:30 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Walt Hickey
chief culture writer for FiveThirtyEight
Special Events How applied mathematics and journalism change the way we see the world

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location:1449 Mason Hall
Gabriel Frieden
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Geometric Lifting of Affine Type A Crystal Combinatorics

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Rita Gitik
UM
Topology A New Algorithm in Group Theory

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1164 Angell Hall
Jamie Tappenden
UM Philosophy
Special Events Philosophy of Mathematics - Fruitfulness as an Aesthetic Concept with Reference to Frege and His Environment

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Alex Kapiamba
UM
Student Dynamics The continuity of Julia Sets

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Grinberg-Kazhdan theorem and Newton groupoids (following Drinfeld) -- CANCELLED

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Jun Li
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Hofer Diameter and Lagrangian Intersection

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory A baby step towards A^1-homotopy theory

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Joseph Paulsen
Syracuse University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Better living through frustration or: Shaping liquid surfaces with thin elastic sheets

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Thang Nguyen
NYU
Geometry Quasi-isometric embeddings of symmetric spaces and lattices

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Attilio Castano
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Serre's Intersection Formula and Derived Nonsense

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Bruce Sagan
Michigan State University
Combinatorics Descent polynomials

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Raman Parimala
Emory University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Zero cycles of degree one on homogeneous spaces (Note special day/room)

Friday, March 30, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Dejiao Zhang
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Convergence of a Grassmannian Gradient Descent Algorithm for Subspace Estimation From Undersampled Data

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Hopf monoids

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Matt Stevenson
University of Michigan
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A non-Archimedean Ohsawa-Takegoshi extension theorem

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Promit Ghosal
Columbia University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Lower tail of the KPZ equation

Monday, April 02, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brad Rodgers
UM
Group, Lie and Number Theory Recent progress on the de Bruijn-Newman constant

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Harrison Bray
Univ of Michigan
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 4

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Samantha Pinella
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Interval Exchange Transformations

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Trevor Hyde
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory Combinatorial species, generating functions, and representations of the symmetric group

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Math Colloquium/Inaugural Van Eenam Lecture

Tuesday, April 03, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique, France
Colloquium Series Mathematics for optimal contract theory

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Sergey Nadtochiy
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal Contract for a Fund Manager, with Capital Injections and Endogenous Constraints.

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechnique
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics New developments in second order backward SDEs

Wednesday, April 04, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Akhil Mathew
University of Chicago
Algebraic Geometry Kaledin's noncommutative degeneration theorem and topological Hochschild homology

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Paolo Mantero
University of Arkansas
Commutative Algebra Singularities of Rees-like algebras

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Nizar Touzi
Ecole Polytechniqie
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Branching particles representation for nonlinear Cauchy problems

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Konstantinos Tsouvalas
UM
Topology Euler characteristics on virtually free products

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Fritz Gesztesy
Baylor University, Waco TX
Differential Equations On factorizations of differential operators and Hardy-Rellich-type inequalities

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Andreas Blass
University of Michigan
Logic Well-Ordered Choice

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics Equidistribution and counting in negative curvature

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry On arithmetic general theorems for polarized varieties (following Grieve)

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Jun Zhang
Tel Aviv University
Symplectic Reading Group Sheaf-theoretic methods in Hofer's geometry (after Asano and Ike)

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Homological Algebra from the perspective of Infinity Categories

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Christoph Borgers
Tufts University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Rhythms in neuronal networks with recurrent excitation

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jun Zhang
Tel Aviv University
Geometry Applications of persistent homology in symplectic and Riemannian geometry

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Tate module of an elliptic curve

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Neriman Tokcan
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Newton Polytopes in Algebraic Combinatorics

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Matthew Kvalheim
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Oscillators, Asymptotic Phase, and Reduction of Dynamical Systems

Friday, April 06, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:4096 East Hall
Zili Zhang
UM
Special Events Introduction to derived categories and t-structures

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 9:30 AM
Location:1068 East Hall
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Special Events Homological projective geometry - Part I

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 11:00 AM
Location:1068 East Hall
Jack Huizenga
Penn State University
Special Events Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves and Bridgeland stability - Part I

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:1068 East Hall
Alex Perry
Columbia University
Special Events Homological projective geometry - Part II

Saturday, April 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1068 East Hall
Jack Huizenga
Penn State University
Special Events Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves and Bridgeland stability - Part II

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Carmen Canavier
LSU School of Medicine
Mathematical Biology Multiple gamma mechanisms co-exist in an excitatory/inhibitory network

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:4096 East Hall
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY I: Introduction to convex real projective structures and divisible convex sets. Two definitions of convex cocompact subgroup in real projective space

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Combinatorics Grad Students
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Bring Your Work to Work Day!

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Takahiro Shibata
Kyoto University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Ample canonical heights for endomorphisms on projective varieties

Monday, April 09, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jeffrey Adams
Univ of Maryland
Group, Lie and Number Theory Unipotent Representations of Real Groups

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra What is...a Waldschmidt constant?

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology Replaced by RTG Lecture series this week

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Gabe Frieden
University of Michigan
Student Representation Theory The boson-fermion correspondence

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY II: Some properties of and theorems about convex cocompact subgroups

Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Colloquium Series Ziwet Colloquium: Harry Potter's Cloak via Transformation Optics

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jianfeng Zhang
USC
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics A Martingale Approach for Fractional Brownian Motions and Related Path Dependent PDEs

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:B844 East Hall
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Special Events Ziwet Lecture 2: Journey to the Center of the Earth

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Algebraic Geometry Simpson correspondence and the P=W conjecture

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY III: Introduction to Anosov subgroups/representations

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: B735 East Hall *
Jason McCullough
Iowa State University
Commutative Algebra Graded Shifts and the Shapes of Free Resolutions

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
Topology *Topology seminar replaced with RTG Lectures Series

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:1866 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY IV: The relationship between convex cocompactness and Anosovness for subgroups of the projective general linear group

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Michael Weinstein
Columbia University
Differential Equations Honeycomb structures and Edge States

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Osvaldo Guzman Gonzalez
York University
Logic On weakly universal functions

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Yonatan Shelah
University of Michigan
Student Dynamics An introduction to complex dynamics in higher dimensions

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Karen Smith
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Bertini Theorems for F-signature (following Carvajal-Rojas, Schwede, Tucker)

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington
Differential Equations Ziwet Lecture 3: Seeing Through Space and Time

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum speed limit vs. classical displacement energy (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 12:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Higher algebra and the Goodwillie calculus

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Kevin Hannay
Schreiner University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Macroscopic models for coupled biological oscillators

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
Geometry Geometry seminar - joint with RTG Lecture Series

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location:3866 East Hall
Jeffrey Danciger
U Texas
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY V: Examples from Vinberg's theory of reflection groups in projective space

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Robert Walker
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Hearing the Limiting Shape of a Hypersurface Configuration

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Tyler Bolles
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Topographically induced Non-Gaussian Water Waves

Friday, April 13, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location:3868 East Hall
Fanny Kassel
IHES
RTG Workshops/Lectures CONVEX COCOMPACT SUBGROUPS IN REAL PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY VI: Additional topics and open questions

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location:1240 Ross School of Business
Charlotte Chan
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Period Identities of CM Forms on Quaternion Algebras

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 11:00 AM
Location:3088 East Hall
Michael Newman
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Some Ins and Outs of Quantum Fault-Tolerance

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:Math Department Common Room East Hall

Special Events LoG(M) Poster Session

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location:2752 School of Social Work Building
Siddhant Agrawal
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: On the Motion of Angled Crested Type Water Waves

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Gao Chen
IAS
Geometry & Physics Classification of gravitational instanton

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Alexander Leaf
University of Michigan
Student Combinatorics Oriented matroids, zonotopes, and higher Bruhat orders

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:1360 East Hall
Vladimir Druskin
Scientific Advisor, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
Special Events MICDE Seminar: Reduced order models, networks, and applications to modeling and imaging with waves

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Giulio Tiozzo
Toronto
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Random walks on the Cremona group

Monday, April 16, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Levent Alpoge
Princeton University
Group, Lie and Number Theory The average number of rational points on genus 2 curves over Q is bounded

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 11:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 5

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:1436 Mason Hall
Ashwath Rabindranath
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Pseudoeffective Cones and Morphisms of Projective Varieties

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Student Geometry/Topology Non-positive curvature in groups

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Jacob Tsimerman
University of Toronto
Colloquium Series Hodge Theory and o-minimal geometry

Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Maxim Bichuch
Johns Hopkins
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Robust XVA

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 2:00 PM
Location:3096 East Hall
Harold Blum
UM
Special Events Graduate Thesis Defense: Singularities and K-stability

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dylan Thurston
Indiana University
Topology Elastic graphs and Ahlfors regular conformal dimension

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Alexei Kolesnikov
Towson University
Logic Homology groups in model theory.

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Total p-differentials on schemes over Z/p^2 (followng Dupuy-Katz-Rabinoff-Brown)

Friday, April 20, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Montek Gill
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Inferring topology of quantum phase space (after L. Polterovich and L. Charles)

Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Nicolas Hernandez
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Contract theory in a VUCA world

Friday, April 27, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Montek Gill
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Inferring topology of quantum phase space, II (after L. Polterovich and L. Charles)

Thursday, May 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andreas Blass
University of Michigan
Logic Well-ordered choice implies dependent choice

Friday, May 04, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum speed limit vs. classical displacement energy, II (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Thursday, May 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Introductory talk

Friday, May 11, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum speed limit vs classical displacement energy, III (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Monday, May 14, 2018
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Kenta Sato
University of Tokyo
Algebraic Geometry Ascending chain condition for F-pure thresholds

Tuesday, May 15, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Geometric class field theory

Thursday, May 17, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Unramified automorphic forms on GL(2)

Thursday, May 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Harry Altman
University of Michigan
Logic Well partial orderings and their maximum extending ordinals

Friday, May 18, 2018
Start: 7:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum Speed Limit vs. classical displacement energy, IV (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Alex Horawa
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Construction and geometric interpretation of f

Thursday, May 24, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Geometric criterion for automorphy

Thursday, May 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Harry Altman
University of Michigan
Logic Lower sets in products of well-ordered sets and related WPOs

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Yonaton Savir
Dept of Physiology, Biophysics and Systems Biology, Technion, Israel
Mathematical Biology Single cell response to multiple carbon sources: a case study of combinatorial signal integration

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Start: 12:30 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
Victoria Genetin
Univ Michigan, CRLT
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Session 6

Friday, June 08, 2018
Start: 10:00 AM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Dan Burns
UM
Symplectic Reading Group Quantum Speed Limit vs. classical displacement energy, V (after L. Charles and L. Polterovich)

Thursday, June 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Joshua, Mengyang, David; Brot, Cao, Fernandez-Breton, respectively
University of Michigan
Logic Finiteness classes arising from Ramsey-theoretic statements in set theory without choice

Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Cohomological interpretation

Thursday, June 21, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Charlotte Chan
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Deduction of the main theorem

Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Digression: de Jong's conjecture and applications

Thursday, June 28, 2018
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Deligne's theorem

Thursday, June 28, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Jongchon Kim
Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Differential Equations Derivative estimates on the averaged Green's function for an elliptic equation with random coefficients

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster