Seminar Event

Results for Preprint Algebraic Geometry events from 2018-01-01 to 2018-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.

This seminar meets weekly for (up to) 80 minutes, on Thursdays between 4:10pm to 5:30pm in 1866 East Hall.

Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Thursday, January 04, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Dan Burns
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Obstructions to algebraizing topological vector bundles (following Asok-Fasel-Hopkins)

Thursday, January 18, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Organizational meeting

Thursday, January 25, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Mattias Jonsson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ample canonical heights for endomorphisms on projective varieties (following Shibata)

Thursday, February 01, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Martin Ulirsch
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry CANCELLED - Motivic Hilbert zeta functions of curves are rational (following Bejleri-Ranganathan-Vakil)

Thursday, February 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Igor Dolgachev
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Non-liftable Calabi-Yau varieties in characteristic p (following Achinger-Zdanowicz)

Thursday, February 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Takumi Murayama
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ascending chain condition for $F$-pure thresholds on a fixed strongly $F$-regular germ (following Sato)

Friday, February 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ordinary K3 surfaces over finite fields (following Taelman)

Thursday, March 08, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Line bundles on rigid varieties and Hodge symmetry (following Hansen-Li)

Thursday, March 15, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Harold Blum
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Differentials on the arc space (following de Fernex-Docampo)

Friday, March 23, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Kannappan Sampath
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry The failure of Kodaira vanishing for Fano varieties, and terminal singularities that are not Cohen-Macaulay (following Totaro)

Thursday, March 29, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Grinberg-Kazhdan theorem and Newton groupoids (following Drinfeld) -- CANCELLED

Thursday, April 05, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Matt Stevenson
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry On arithmetic general theorems for polarized varieties (following Grieve)

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Karen Smith
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Bertini Theorems for F-signature (following Carvajal-Rojas, Schwede, Tucker)

Thursday, April 19, 2018
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Total p-differentials on schemes over Z/p^2 (followng Dupuy-Katz-Rabinoff-Brown)

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster