National Award Winners

Math concentrators who've won major national awards: 

Award   Student   Departments
         
Alice T. Schafer Award        
1990 Honorable Mention   Judy Leavitt   Mathematics
1991 Honorable Mention   Cheryl Grood   Mathematics
1992 Honorable Mention   Cheryl Grood   Mathematics
1994   Jing-Rebecca Li   Mathematics
1997 First Runner-up   Jie Li   Mathematics
1999 Honorable Mention   Catherine (Grasso) Quist   Mathematics
2010 Honorable Mention   Ruthi Hortsch   Mathematics, Physics
2011 Runner-up   Ruthi Hortsch   Mathematics, Physics
2013 Honorable Mention   Rebecca Gleit   Mathematics
         
Astronaut Scholarship        
2010   David Montague   Mathematics
2011   Alexander Carney   Mathematics
2012   Nicholas Triantafillou   Mathematics, Computer Science
         
Barry M. Goldwater        
1991   Michael Weiss   Mathematics, English, Physics
1997   Doug Covert   Mathematics
2000   Joseph Marsano   Mathematics, Physics
2000   Benjamin Singer   Mathematics
2002   Shaili Jain   Mathematics
2003   Christopher Hayward   Mathematics, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Physics
2003   Bethany Percha   Mathematics, Physics, Biochemistry
2004   Jacob Bourjailly   Mathematics, Physics
2006   Matthew Becker   Mathematics, Physics
2006 Hon. Mention   Keary Engle   Mathematics, Statistics, Economics, Chemistry
2006   Elizabeth Otto   Mathematics, Physics
2007   Kevin Wilson   Mathematics
2008   Timothy Heath   Mathematics, Statistics
2008   Steven Moses   Mathematics, Physics
2009   Daniel Hermes   Mathematics, Economics
2009 Hon. Mention   David Montague   Mathematics
2010   David Montague   Mathematics
2010 Hon. Mention   Ruthi Hortsch   Mathematics, Physics
2011   Nicholas Triantafillou   Mathematics, Computer Science
2011   Alexander Carney   Mathematics
2012 Hon. Mention   Rebecca Gleit   Mathematics
2012   David Sherman   Mathematics, Physics
2012   Charles Stibitz   Mathematics, Physics
2013   Elliot Wells   Mathematics
         
         
British Marshall        
1994   Michael Weiss   Mathematics, English, Physics
2005   Jacob Bourjailly   Mathematics, Physics
2011   Alexander Carney   Mathematics
2012   Spencer Smith   Mathematics, Economics
         
Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize        
1996   Kannan Soundararajan   Mathematics
2000   Sean McLaughlin   Mathematics, Musical Performance
         
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship        
2000 (Molecular Biology)   Catherine Grasso   Mathematics
2002 (Artificial Intelligence)   Eric Breck   Mathematics, Linguistics
2002 (Mathematics)   Bertrand Guillou   Mathematics, Philosophy
2002 (Theoretical Physics)   Joseph Marsano   Mathematics, Physics
2004 (Artificial Intelligence)   Shaili Jain   Mathematics
2004 (Mathematics)   Jesse Kass   Mathematics
2005 (Theoretical Physics)   Jacob Bourjaily   Mathematics, Physics
2005 (Astrophysics)   Christopher Hayward   Mathematics, Physics, Astronomy & Astrophysics
2005 (Astronomy)   Amy Kimball   Mathematics, Physics
2006 (Mathematics)   Benjamin Sonday   Mathematics, Biophysics
2007 (Engineering)   Thomas Babinec   Mathematics, Physics
2007 (Artificial Intelligence)   Anthony Fader   Mathematics
2007 (Mathematics)   Ethan Street   Mathematics, Physics
2008 (Chemistry)   Keary Engle   Mathematics, Chemistry, Economics, Statistics
2008 (Mathematics)   Kevin Wilson   Mathematics
2009 (Mathematics)   Kevin Dilks   Mathematics, Physics
2009 (Social Sciences)   Daniel Hirschman   Mathematics, Spanish, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
2010 (Mathematics)   Zachary Maddock   Mathematics
2010 (Social Sciences)   Corina Mommaerts   Mathematics, Economics, Statistics
2010 (Engineering)   Jameson Toole   Mathematics, Economics, Physics
2011 (Astronomy)   Timothy Blasius   Mathematics, Physics
2011 (Mathematics)   Claudia Raithel   Mathematics, Physics
2011 (Mathematics)   David Montague   Mathematics
2012 (Social Sciences)   Amy Goldberg   Mathematics, Evolutionary Anthropology
2012 (Life Sciences)    Hussein Al-Asadi   Mathematics
2013 (Chemistry)   Ben Levin   Mathematics, Biochemistry
2013 (Computer Engineering)    Scott Reed   Mathematics, Computer Science
2013 (Mathematics)    David Sherman   Mathematics, Physics
2013 (Mathematics)    Nicholas Triantafillou     Mathematics, Computer Science
         
Winston Churchill Scholarship        
2005   Christopher Hayward   Mathematics, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Physics
2006   Charles Crissman   Mathematics, Linguistics, Italian
2011   David Montague   Mathematics
2013   Nicholas Triantafillou   Mathematics, Computer Science
         

   

Department of Mathematics   |   2074 East Hall   |   530 Church Street  
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1043
Phone: 734.764-0335   |   Fax: 734.763-0937

The page last modified Wednesday, 02-Sep-2015 15:25:55 EDT
Site errors should be directed to math-webmaster@umich.edu