Undergraduate Awards for 2010

The Undergraduate Awards ceremony was held April 30, 2010. Congratulations to our deserving award recepients!

Putnam Competition
Paul Lewis (Department Highest Score)
Daniel Hermes (Outstanding Achievement on the Putnam)
Nicholas Triantafillou (Outstanding Achievement on the Putnam)
Presented by Professor Harm Derksen


27th Annual University of Michigan

Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

First Place: Nicholas Triantafillou
Second Place:Feiqi Jiang
Presented by Professor Harm Derksen

Margaret S. Huntington Scholarships
Jason Guan
Katelyn Hummer
Elizabeth Keenan
James Hyunwoo Kim
Marissa Lafata
Yiyi Lu
Krista Soltis
Sukwoo Suh
Caroline Thompson
Alison Tseng
Shuhan Wang
Chirapon Wangwongwiroj

Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards
Justin Campbell
Alexander Carney
AnnieJae Fischburg
Cassandra Hall
Geoffrey Iyer
Feiqi Jiang
Christopher Link
Claudia Raithel

Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

Leon P. Zukowski Prize
Hui Ying Chin
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory
Chris Xiu
Presented by Professor Jeffrey Lagarias

Sumner Myers Award in Analysis
David Clyde
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra
Paul Lewis
Presented by Professor Michael Zieve

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award
Ruthi Hortsch
Presented by Professor Selim Esedoglu


Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics
Rebekah Bartlett
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Risk & Insurance Management Society, Detroit Chapter Scholarship
Caroline Larder
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship
Chris Xiu
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards
Blain Baumgardt
Marc Beauchamp
Mark Duhaime
Lara Hulbert
Kyle Kalmbach
Xuan Liang
Brian Mann
So-Young Nam
Brian Nixon
Kimira Ruelle
Meelap Shah
Peng Song
Sacha van der Spek
Alexander Xie
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Otto Richter Memorial Prize
Wan Ying Teoh
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Lois Zook Levy Award
Michael Arbit
Presented by Joshua Levy


Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar
Yun Choi
Wade Hindes
Zili Huang
Andrew Kiluk
Joshua Lim
Steven Moses

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster


Outstanding Graduating Senior
Daniel Hermes
Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

The Wirt and Mary Cornwell Prize in Mathematics
David Montague
Kevin Tucker, Ph.D

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

 

 
 

   

Department of Mathematics   |   2074 East Hall   |   530 Church Street  
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1043
Phone: 734.764-0335   |   Fax: 734.763-0937

The page last modified Thursday, 09-Jan-2014 15:37:53 EST
Site errors should be directed to math-webmaster@umich.edu