Undergraduate Awards - 2011

The Undergraduate Awards ceremony was held April 29, 2011. Congratulations to our deserving award recepients!

Putnam Competition
Zeyin Zhang (Department Highest Score)
Paul Lewis (Outstanding Achievement on the Putnam)
Presented by Professor Harm Derksen


28th Annual University of Michigan

Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

First Place: Zeyin Zhang
Second Place: Nicholas Triantafillou
Third Place: Matthew Tanzer
Presented by Professor Harm Derksen

Margaret S. Huntington Scholarships
Justin Barnowski
Luke Bruski
Sonya Tung Choi
Kathleen Chou
David Hiskens
Yazan Kherallah
Andrew Le
Megan Lim
Keith Minbiole
Tsz Yuet Agnes Shum
Ashwin Varghese
Sarah Wales

Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards
Michelle Bodnar
Rebekah Bartlett
Blythe Moreland
Justin Priest
Han Qi
Peggy Sah
David Sherman
Daniel Smolkin
Charles Stibitz
Nicholas Triantafillou
Huisu Xu

Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

Leon P. Zukowski Prize
Nur Ain Afiqah Binti Sunaim
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory
Alexander Carney
Presented by Professor Kartik Prasanna

Sumner Myers Award in Analysis
Garrett Lyon
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra
Feiqi Jiang
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award
Justin Campbell
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics
Michael Simonov
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Otto C. Richter Memorial Prize
Philip Rutila
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington

Irving Wolfson Award
Shuhan Wang
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


CIGNA Award
Xiaoxiao Liu
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship
Justin Campbell
Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards
Eric Blancke
Jordan Eizenga
Hamza Ghadyali
Wenli Gu
Shuying Ke
Adam Lamm
Ho Seung Lee
Madeline Metzger
Melissa Ng
Michael Quail
Scott Reed
Daniel Russo
Tongtong Shi
Andre Shultz
Kyle Sinclair
Danyang Su
Brian Tseng
Meng Wang
Pearce Washabaugh
Ping Xiao
Shuyuan Zhao

Presented by Professor Curtis E. Huntington


Lois Zook Levy Award
Lara Hulbert
Amanda McCormick

Presented by Dr. Hiram Levy


Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar
Mendel Feygelson
Claudia Raithel
Spencer Smith

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster


Outstanding Graduating Senior
David Clyde
Ruthi Hortsch
David Montague
Yang Xiu

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

The Wirt and Mary Cornwell Prize in Mathematics
Alexander Carney
Chelsea Walton, Ph.D

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster