Undergraduate Awards - 2012

The Undergraduate Awards ceremony was held April 27, 2012. Congratulations to our deserving award recepients!

Putnam Competition
Zeyin Zhang (Department Highest Score)
Nicholas Triantafillou(Outstanding Achievement on the Putnam)
Presented by Professor Mircea Mustata


29th Annual University of Michigan

Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

First Place: Nicholas Triantafillou
Second Place: Matthew Tanzer
Third Place: Zeyin Zhang
Presented by Professor Mircea Mustata

Margaret S. Huntington Scholarships
Michael Gapczynski
Joyce Jih
Vishaal Kalwani
Spencer Kim
Heather Logan
Akshay Moorthy
Paul Myer
Max Olender

Presented by Professor Kristen Moore and Nathan Hallman (Student Actuaries at Michigan Vice President)

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards
Rebecca Gleit
John Holler
Molly Logue
Juan Jing Ng
Salvatore Parenti III
Wei Qian
Dominic Spadacene
Sarah Wales
Nicholas Wasylyshyn
Ashley Weber
Elliot Wells
Michaela Wood

Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory
David Sherman
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

Sumner Myers Award in Analysis
Justin Priest
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra
Charles Stibitz
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award
Molly Logue
Dominic Spadacene

Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker


Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics
Rebecca Gleit
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker


Otto C. Richter Memorial Prize
Albert Tan
Presented by Professor Kristen Moore

Irving Wolfson Award
Nathan Hallman
Presented by Professor Kristen Moore

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship
Rebekah Bartlett
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker


Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards
James Brunner
Ben Charoenwong
Chen Yulan
Yueh Phing Chung
Xiang Dong
Zhenyu Jia
Courtney Kaita
Yen Yen Khoo
Ernest Koh
Hyun Mo Koo
Kelly Ku
Cory Levinson
Seong Gee Lim
Ellen Lin
Yunjun Mao
Andrew Mills
Kai Liang Nyoi
Douglas Rottmann
Alexander Schmidt
Khai Zhi Sim
Weichao Wang
Ziheng Yang

Presented by Professor Kristen Moore


Lois Zook Levy Award
AnnieJae Fischburg
Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker


Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar
Justin Campbell
Alexander Carney
AnnieJae Fischburg
Cassandra Hall
Geoffrey Iyer
Feiqi Jiang
Paul Lewis
Christopher Link
Han Qi
Albert Tan
Shuhan Wang

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster


Outstanding Graduating Senior
Justin Campbell
Alexander Carney
Paul Lewis

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

The Wirt and Mary Cornwell Prize in Mathematics
Matthew Masarik, Ph.D.
David Sherman

Presented by Professor Mel Hochster